The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue May 06, 2003, 10:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1
waht is the slide or avoid contact rule ? my catcher
was run over by a player when the catche had the ball.
I thought in a high school game you must slide or avoid contact ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue May 06, 2003, 11:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,716
THERE IS NO SUCH THING AS A MUST SLIDE RULE. SAY THAT 20 times.

The lawyers would have a field day with a must slide rule.

Rule 8.4.2 Note: "Runners are NEVER required to slide, but if a runner elects to slide, the slide must be legal"

If your catcher was purposely run over, then the runner should be declared out out and ejected for malicious contact.

A good portion of Rule 8.4.2 covers the various things a runner is allowed to do when sliding and approaching a base with the fielder is making a play on the runner or is in the "immediate act of making a play", and the FPSL (Force Play Slide Rule).

Basically a runner can slide, avoid contact, give hisself up or go back. When they choose to slide....., as stated above.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1