The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 09, 2001, 09:53am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,236
For some reason the thread from Mary P is closed so I couldn't answer Gre144's question there.

Gre144: Per OBR 2.00 Interference(c)(1) it is interference by an umpire when he interferes with a catcher's throw attempting to prevent a stolen base.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 09, 2001, 11:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 252
Umpire Interference

Do you know where this corresponding rule is in Fed?

Also, I had a situation where the cathcer and I collided and he ended up over-throwing the ball to third allowing R2 to score all the way to home. If I would have invoked umpire interferece, I would have been in a lot more trouble than I already was. The defensive coach was upset with me but he accepted my decision to allow the play to stand. I told him that his catcher ran into me not vice-versa. It seemed to have worked but did I make the wrong call?

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 09, 2001, 11:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,718
When all else fails, look in RULE 2 - DEFINTIONS. 2-21--2

Bob
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1