Thread: Spin move
View Single Post
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 10, 2016, 05:27pm
Camron Rust Camron Rust is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by bainsey View Post
I'm assuming you mean, "until the lifted pivot foot touches again." If I assume correctly, can you give me a rule citation?

Rule 4, Section 33:
Quote:
A pivot takes place when a player who is holding the ball steps once, or more than once, in any direction with the same foot while the other foot, called the pivot foot, is kept at its point of contact with the floor.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote