View Single Post
  #30 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 18, 2015, 03:25pm
griblets griblets is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: FL
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by MathReferee View Post
Am I the only one that sees the screen in #5 as illegal for not respecting the time and distance principle?
You are not. I agree that time and distance was not allowed, thus the screen is illegal. I thought it was an excellent call.


Quote:
Originally Posted by deecee View Post
Huh? this is not an off ball blind side screen.
I don't see anything in Rule 4-40 (NFHS) that distinguishes screens between "off ball" and "on ball."
Reply With Quote