View Single Post
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Nov 02, 2013, 09:49am
All_Heart All_Heart is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 515
Question Shooter...Foul...Horn...Release (Men's NCAA)

Looking for the Men's NCAA Rule interpretation on this play:

With 50 seconds remaining in overtime, A-1 is fouled in the act of shooting, but the shot clock expires before the ball is released. A-1 continues with the try which is successful. The official should count the goal and award A-1 a free throw. True or False


Rule 11-2.1 Officials may use such available equipment only in the following situations:
e. Violations.
In the last two minutes of the second period and overtime(s), to determine the following:
1. Whether a shot clock violation occurred.

2. Which team caused the ball to go out of bounds when there is a deflection involving two or more players.

A.R. 271 With zeros on the game clock, A1 is fouled in the act of shooting and then after the foul, A1 releases the ball for a try for goal. A1's try is:
(1) Successful; or

(2) Unsuccessful.
RULING: When a foul and a try for goal sequentially occur at the expiration of time, the official shall use the monitor to determine whether the foul and the try occurred before the reading of zeros on the game clock.
(1) When it is determined that the foul occurred before the reading of zeros on the game clock but the try was not released before the reading of zeros, the foul shall be penalized. With the use of the monitor, the official shall be permitted to put the exact time on the game clock as to when the foul occurred. When the officials determine that time should be put back on the game clock, the game has not ended and the goal shall count. When the time of the foul cannot be determined, the official shall be permitted to put the exact time back on the game clock when it can be determined as to when the ball passed through the net. When it is determined with the use of the monitor that both the foul and the try occurred before the reading of zeros on the game clock, the foul shall be penalized and the goal shall count.

(2) Since the try was unsuccessful, the official shall use the monitor to determine whether the foul occurred before the reading of zeros on the game clock. When it is determined that the foul occurred before the reading of zeros, the foul shall be penalized. When it can be determined, the officials shall be permitted to put back on the game clock the exact time as to when the foul occurred.
(Rule 11-3.1.a.1 and .3)
Reply With Quote