View Single Post
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jun 09, 2008, 08:53pm
Dholloway1962 Dholloway1962 is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by pompetti
R1 on 2B. R2 on 1B. B1 hits the ball up the middle, past the pitcher who never touches it, and the ball hits R1 while R1 is standing on 2B. SS and second baseman are playing deep to setup up a double play, well behind 2B.
R1 didn't interfere with ball.

What's the correct call?

I'm reading the rule book and there seems to be a conflict,

Rule 8 Sec. 10. BASE RUNNERS MUST RETURN TO THEIR BASES:

E. When an Umpire or Base Runner is struck by a Fair batted ball, before it
touches a Fielder, or passes any Fielder other than the Pitcher.
EFFECT Sec 10. A-F.
1. The ball is immediately dead.
2. Base Runners may be forced to advance, if the Batter is credited with a hit as per E above thus awarded First Base, thereby forcing other Runners to advance.
3. Base Runners need not touch intervening bases, when required to return.
4. Base Runners must be allowed sufficient time to return, when required.

But Rule 9 Sec. 2. THE BALL IS LIVE AND IN PLAY:
K. When a fair-batted ball strikes an Umpire or Base Runner after touching a
Fielder, or after passing any Fielder including the Pitcher/Infielder.

No one touched it and it passed by the pitcher, 8-10-E says dead ball, 9-2-K says live ball.
USSSA Rule 8-18-N
A Runner is out when:

A fair-batted ball contacts him before it touches or passes an infielder, or after it passes any infielder, except the pitcher, and the Umpire judges that another infielder has a play.
EXCEPTION: If a runner is touching a base when hit by a batted fair ball, the runner is not out unless he intentionally interferes with the ball or an infielder making a play.

The ball is dead and the batter is awarded first base. All base runners return to the base occupied at the time of the infraction, unless forced.
Reply With Quote