View Single Post
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 04, 2008, 02:56pm
XRFan XRFan is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by 2008 NCAA Case Book
Held Ball
A.R. 90. A1 is dribbling the ball and falls to the floor while still dribbling.
While seated on the floor, A1 loses the ball and it is rolling away. As
B1 comes in to try to get the ball, A1 reaches out with his or her legs,
clamps the loose ball between his or her feet and brings it toward his
or her body. A1 never places his or her hands on the ball. The ball is
between A1ís legs as B1 gets both hands on the ball.
RULING: A held ball cannot be called because A1 does not have his or her
hands on the ball. A1 is intentionally using his or her feet to play the ball.
This is illegal and a kicking violation shall be called on A1.
(Rule 4-37 and 4-35)

I apologize in advance for asking this silly question since I am only a fan, but the case above has player A1 specifically using his feet to gain control of the ball. How is this relevant to the OP since that player never used his feet and it was simply a trapped ball.
If the defender moved his feet while trying to pick the ball up, wouldn't he be called for traveling since he is the only one with his hands on the ball, or would you have to wait for someone else to reach in so you could call a held ball?

thanks
Brian
Reply With Quote