Thread: Traveling?
View Single Post
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 08, 2007, 08:51pm
Nevadaref Nevadaref is online now
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by Husker John
What is the rule on a shot that is taken, hits nothing and is retrieved by the shooter before it hits the ground? Traveling or no call?

We had a call in my son's game where the above happened and traveling was called. Later, a parent who is an official said that the above scenario was removed as a traveling call years ago.

Thanks.

NFHS (high school rules):
Case Book play corresponding to Rule 4, Section 44:
4.44 SITUATION B: A1 attempts a try after ending the dribble. The try does not touch the backboard, the rim or any other player. A1 runs and is able to catch the ball before it strikes the floor. Is this traveling? RULING: No. When A1 recovered his/her own try, A1 could either dribble, pass or try again. There was no team control after the ball was released on a try. (4-12; 4-41)

NCAA (college rules):
Rule 4, Section 66:

A.R. 105.
A1 attempts a try at Team A’s basket after having completed the dribble. The try does not touch the backboard, the ring or the flange or any other player. A1 runs and catches the ball before it strikes the playing court. Is this traveling? RULING: When A1 recovered his or her own try, A1 could either dribble, pass or try again. There is no team control by either team when a try is in flight. However, when the shot clock expires and a try by A1 or a teammate has not struck the ring or the flange, it shall be a violation of the shot-clock rule.


NBA (pro rules):
RULE NO. 10-VIOLATIONS AND PENALTIES
Section XIV-Traveling:...

i. A player who attempts a field goal may not be the first to touch the ball if it fails to touch the backboard, basket ring or another player.

Reply With Quote