View Single Post
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 29, 2005, 10:46pm
Rich Ives Rich Ives is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,186
What's the history and/or rationale for:

8.05 If there is a runner, or runners, it is a balk when_
d) The pitcher, while touching his plate, throws, or feints a throw to an unoccupied base, except for the purpose of making a play;


Followed by the AR

b) With a runner on first base the pitcher may make a complete turn, without hesitating toward first, and throw to second. This is not to be interpreted as throwing to an unoccupied base.


This is confusing, especially when coupled with the MLBUM 7.7 Example 2.

7.7 THROWING TO AN UNOCCUPIED BASE
Official Baseball Rule 8.05(d) provides that the pitcher be charged with a balk if, while in contact with the pitcher's plate, he throws to an unoccupied base except for the purpose of making a play.

EXAMPLES:

(1) Runners on first and second, pitcher in set position. Runner breaks for third base and pitcher throws to third base. Ruling: Legal play.

(2) Runners on first and second, pitcher in set position. Runner bluffs going to third base and pitcher throws to third base. However, runner did not go. Ruling: Balk, pursuant to Official Baseball Rule 8.05(d).


And the fact that the MLBUM doesn't mention the AR



[Edited by Rich Ives on Jun 29th, 2005 at 11:51 PM]
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote