Thread: sub
View Single Post
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Nov 13, 2022, 10:34am
bbman bbman is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 191
sub

Sub not in the book.
Upon entering during a dead ball, table signals ref about the player not being in the book. Coach has 2 options. Withdraw the sub back to the bench or allow in with T. What, if any, would be the call if this same player is allowed in, plays for a few minutes, then it's discovered that he is not in the book?
Rule 4-34-3 states that he's now legal.
Rule 10-1-2b states penalize with T.

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote