View Single Post
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 03, 2022, 02:08pm
BillyMac BillyMac is online now
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 22,315
Third Choice ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilyazhito View Post
This is a substitute technical foul under 10-3, because the extra players are not participating. Because two players illegally enter the court, there are two separate offenses, and thus B would receive 4 free throws and possession.
10-3: Substitute Technical: A substitute must not enter the court:
Art. 1 Without reporting to the scorer.
Art. 2 Without being beckoned by an official, except between quarters and during time-outs.
Penalty: Two free throws plus the ball for a division-line throw-in. One foul for either or both requirements. Penalized if discovered before the ball becomes live.

10.3.2 SITUATION: During a live ball and with the clock running, substitute A6 enters the court. RULING: A technical foul is charged if recognized by an official before the ball becomes live following the first dead ball.

Great. Now we have three choices. Thank God IAABO gave members the 10-2-2 citation reference "hint".

But it's only IAABO, not the NFHS.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)

Last edited by BillyMac; Thu Nov 03, 2022 at 02:17pm.
Reply With Quote