View Single Post
  #35 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 27, 2019, 06:27pm
Raymond Raymond is offline
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,702
From the NCAA:

"Rule 11-2.1.e.3 now permits officials to use instant replay in the last 2 minutes of the second period or the last 2 minutes of any overtime period to determine if basket interference/goaltending has occurred. However, a review is only permitted after a call has been made on the floor. The following lay situations are intended to clarify the application of this rule:

1. BI/GT is called on the defense and the shot is unsuccessful. After review, the officials confirm that the call was correct. Ruling Count the basket and award the ball to the defense along the end line.

2. BI/GT is called on the defense and the shot is successful. Ruling No need to review. Count the basket and award possession to the defense.

3. BI/GT called on the defense and the shot is unsuccessful. After review, the officials determine that there has been no violation. Ruling First determine if there was player possession when the official blew his whistle. Award the ball to the team in control. If there is no team control, use the alternating possession arrow.

4. BI is called on the offense. The basket is successful or unsuccessful. After review, the officials determine that the call was correct. Ruling Disallow the basket and award possession to the defense.

5. BI is called on the offense. After review, the officials determine that the call was incorrect. Ruling If the try was successful, count the basket and award possession to the defense. If the try was unsuccessful, determine if there was team possession at the time the official blew his whistle. If there was no team possession, use the alternating possession arrow.

6. BI is called on the defense. After review, the officials determine that BI should be called on the offense. Ruling - Officials may wipe off the defensive BI call and call the BI against the offense. The goal shall not count. Award possession to the defense.

7. BI is called on the offense. After revue, the officials determine that BI should be called on the defense. Ruling- Officials may wipe off the offensive BI call and call the BI against the defense. The goal shall count. Award possession to the defense.
"

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote