Thread: No Dunking?
View Single Post
  #29 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 06, 2018, 06:47pm
so cal lurker so cal lurker is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJP View Post
So who is misreading what?
You. I'm not sure why I'm responding, as it is pretty clear if you read what he wrote, or if you pay attention to what Bob already posted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
A short course in English grammar.

The actual text of rule 10-4-3 is: "A player shall not: ...Grasp either basket at any time during the game except to prevent injury; dunk or stuff, or attempt to dunk or stuff a dead ball."

The phrase starting with "except to..." ends at the semicolon. Nothing after the semicolon is part of the exception. A separate thought begins with "dunk or stuff, ..."

Here is how a semicolon is used in writing.
  1. Semicolons | Punctuation Rules - GrammarBook.com

    www.grammarbook.com/punctuation/semicolons.asp

    Use a semicolon in place of a period to separate two sentences where the conjunction has been left out.

You are misreading the text. You are including "dunk or stuff" as part of the exception to the prohibition on grasping the basket (which includes the ring). That is not correct. Preventing injury is the only exception. You should be reading the rule as two separate prohibitions on players as follows.

1. A player shall not grasp either basket at any time during the game except to prevent injury.

2. A player shall not dunk or stuff, or attempt to dunk or stuff a dead ball.

Save
In Nevada Ref's well explained parsing, #1 does nothing to preclude dunking. But as I said, literally read, it prohibits grasping the rim while dunking--unless being done to prevent injury. And # 2 does not preclude dunking, it precludes dunking a dead ball.
Reply With Quote