View Single Post
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 01, 2018, 09:46am
Raymond Raymond is offline
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 12,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokiePaul View Post
I just learned something new - maybe.

I saw this and immediately thought it a technical foul (at least under HS rules) but when I just looked at the rule again (granted I only have an older version with me), the rule that prohibits grasping either basket except to prevent injury only applies to bench personnel?

The player technical rule only prohibits placing a hand on the backboard or ring to gain an advantage.

So it would seem that pulling up on the net to gain an advantage is not illegal? - I feel like I'm missing something here.
Rule 10 Section 4 PLAYER TECHNICAL

ART. 3

A player shall not:

Grasp either basket at any time during the game except to prevent injury; dunk or stuff, or attempt to dunk or stuff a dead ball.
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote