Thread: Moving Screen
View Single Post
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 09, 2018, 03:26pm
bucky bucky is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by scrounge View Post
True....but rule 4-40-2 says the screener must be stationary, and 10-7-11 says it's a foul if a player does not adhere to the rules of screening found in 4-40. So....would not 'moving' be a reasonable opposite of 'stationary'? Non-stationary sounds a bit stilted, no?

Seems to me that "moving screen" is a perfectly reasonable phrase to use for a foul, as a common description to why this particular illegal screen is illegal.
That is only part of establishing a legal screen. Simply continue reading section 40. There are other articles.
__________________
If some rules are never enforced, then why do they exist?
Reply With Quote