The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old Sat Nov 10, 2012, 04:45am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 12,285
There is one question on the nfhs part 1 exam for which the key is incorrect.
Good thing too. Makes it easy to see who cheats.
__________________
When there is a double whistle, the first one to the table wins.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 20, 2012, 07:37am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 8,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
There is one question on the nfhs part 1 exam for which the key is incorrect.
Good thing too. Makes it easy to see who cheats.
Was it this question?

"If B1 commits an intentional foul during the jump ball to start the game, alternating-possession control is established when free thrower A1 is handed the ball. "

I got a 94%. One question I just marked incorrectly and one honestly didn't know the rule. But this one.
__________________
For my next trick, watch me pull a rabbit out of this hat
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 20, 2012, 07:52am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 13,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadNewsRef View Post
Was it this question?

"If B1 commits an intentional foul during the jump ball to start the game, alternating-possession control is established when free thrower A1 is handed the ball. "

I got a 94%. One question I just marked incorrectly and one honestly didn't know the rule. But this one.
What was the answer key for that one? The question seems fair.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 20, 2012, 08:00am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 8,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
What was the answer key for that one? The question seems fair.
The question is definitely legit.

I marked it as "True" and got it Incorrect.

Rule 4-3-3b is the reference.
__________________
For my next trick, watch me pull a rabbit out of this hat
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 20, 2012, 08:09am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 13,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadNewsRef View Post
The question is definitely legit.

I marked it as "True" and got it Incorrect.

Rule 4-3-3b is the reference.
If there's no on on the FT lane (as in the OP), then the arrow is set when the throw-in starts, not when the FT starts.

You could have players on the FT lane if a common foul was committed during the jump ball at the start of an extra period. In this instance, the arrow would be set when the FT started.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 20, 2012, 08:35am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 8,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
If there's no on on the FT lane (as in the OP), then the arrow is set when the throw-in starts, not when the FT starts.
....
OK, I see it now. Thanks
__________________
For my next trick, watch me pull a rabbit out of this hat
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 20, 2012, 09:00am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,008
Q. If a player is directed to leave the game for excessive blood on the uniform, the blood can be wiped off and the player may re-enter at the first opportunity.

This question is a little tricky, am I thinking correctly that injured "blood" player can not re-enter at the "first" opportunity, however, can re-enter at the "next".
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 20, 2012, 10:25am
SAJ SAJ is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadNewsRef View Post
Was it this question?

"If B1 commits an intentional foul during the jump ball to start the game, alternating-possession control is established when free thrower A1 is handed the ball. "

I got a 94%. One question I just marked incorrectly and one honestly didn't know the rule. But this one.
We got the "Headbands and wristbands must be the same dominant color of the team jersey: white, black or beige." question tossed. Answer key was marked as True.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 20, 2012, 10:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAJ View Post
We got the "Headbands and wristbands must be the same dominant color of the team jersey: white, black or beige." question tossed. Answer key was marked as True.
Yes, this was completely wrong as was the Q on "awarded goal"
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 20, 2012, 01:03pm
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 8,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAJ View Post
We got the "Headbands and wristbands must be the same dominant color of the team jersey: white, black or beige." question tossed. Answer key was marked as True.
Oh wait, that's one I got wrong. I guess when I took the test I noticed the colon ( : ) and on the review I read it as a comma (,) and thought I just mis-marked it.
__________________
For my next trick, watch me pull a rabbit out of this hat
Reply With Quote
  #41 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 20, 2012, 03:02pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Here
Posts: 8,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadNewsRef View Post
Oh wait, that's one I got wrong. I guess when I took the test I noticed the colon ( : ) and on the review I read it as a comma (,) and thought I just mis-marked it.
That was the most horribly written question I think I've seen. I know what colors are permitted but I have no idea what exactly they are trying to ask. Usually, a colon that the list that follows are examples of what is mentioned before the list, not part of a series of options. As written, it is false. If you change the colon to a comma, it becomes true. There is no way that any rules test question should depend on the punctuation used.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Free Trial for New Clients
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 20, 2012, 03:06pm
NFHS Official
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,082
3-5-4

A. Headbands and wristbands shall be white, black, beige or a single solid school color and shall be the same color for each item and all participants.


The test said this. "Headbands and wristbands must be the same dominant color of the team jersey: white, black or beige." question tossed. Answer key was marked as True.

Same dominant color of team jersey makes the question false.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 20, 2012, 03:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 13,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by OKREF View Post
3-5-4

A. Headbands and wristbands shall be white, black, beige or a single solid school color and shall be the same color for each item and all participants.


The test said this. "Headbands and wristbands must be the same dominant color of the team jersey: white, black or beige." question tossed. Answer key was marked as True.

Same dominant color of team jersey makes the question false.
I agree that's what they were trying to ask. The format of the question made it not quite clear (but I think would be false either way).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Game clock shows time remaining in time-out -- against the rules? Lotto Basketball 7 Mon Feb 06, 2012 10:10am
ASA Exam #46 (SP) NCASAUmp Softball 7 Thu Mar 24, 2011 11:58am
08-09 exam chops6 Basketball 4 Wed Oct 29, 2008 06:21pm
Exam Q's 2 & 3 ljudge Football 10 Sun Jul 31, 2005 04:49pm
Please help me with ASA exam ohio79 Softball 2 Thu May 08, 2003 01:47pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1