The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Volleyball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jul 23, 2010, 02:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
Blood rule NFHS Volleyball

if the referee discovers/notices blood in the middle of the rally , when does the referee deal with the blood ?? stop point when discovered/noticed or wait until end of rally?? does the player have to be subbed for or can they remain in the match if the blood can be stopped quickly?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jul 24, 2010, 05:00am
Resident VB Rules Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose, CA - the Capital of Silicon Valley
Posts: 481
Send a message via AIM to MCBear Send a message via MSN to MCBear Send a message via Yahoo to MCBear Send a message via Skype™ to MCBear
Rule 11-4 applies.

Quote:
Rule 11
SECTION 4 INJURY

ART. 1 . . . In the case of an injury/illness during the set, the first referee may interrupt play and call a referee’s time-out. Within 30 seconds, the head coach shall:
a. Request a substitution for the player;
b. Leave the player in the set with play beginning immediately, or;
c. Take a team time-out if the team has not used its allotted time-outs.
The set shall resume with a replay.
NOTES:
1. If the decision is made to substitute for the injured player, the team shall be allowed the necessary time to safely move the player from the court.
2. If a coach does not make a decision within 30 seconds, an unnecessary delay is charged.
ART. 2 . . . An athlete who is bleeding, has an open wound, has any amount of blood on his/ her uniform, or has blood on his/her person, shall be directed to leave the activity until the bleeding is stopped, the wound is covered, the uniform and/or body is appropriately cleaned, and/or the uniform is changed before returning to competition (See page 66 - "Appendix C: Communicable Disease and Skin Infection Procedures").
ART. 3 . . . In case of injury or illness to a starting player prior to a set, the injured/ill player is replaced in the lineup without penalty and no entry is charged to the injured or ill player.
Stop the rally immediately and deal with the blood situation per the referenced rule.
__________________
Jan G. Filip - San Jose, CA
EBVOA Rules Interpreter Emeritus
NCS Volleyball Officials Coordinating Committee Recorder
CIF State Volleyball State Championships Referee (2005), Scorekeeper (2006-2007) & Libero Tracker (2010)
PAVO State Referee (2014) / PAVO Certified Scorekeeper (2014) / PAVO Certified Line Judge (2012)
USAV Junior National Referee (resigned 2013) / USAV National Scorekeeper (2014)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jul 24, 2010, 08:00am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
thanks
so in the case of blood the player is replaced immediately
and replay the point??
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jul 24, 2010, 08:20am
Resident VB Rules Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose, CA - the Capital of Silicon Valley
Posts: 481
Send a message via AIM to MCBear Send a message via MSN to MCBear Send a message via Yahoo to MCBear Send a message via Skype™ to MCBear
Quote:
Originally Posted by garef
so in the case of blood the player is replaced immediately
and replay the point??
Not necessarily...follow the procedure:

1. The first referee may interrupt play and call a referee’s time-out.
2. Within 30 seconds, the head coach shall:
a. Request a substitution for the player;
b. Leave the player in the set with play beginning immediately, or;
c. Take a team time-out if the team has not used its allotted time-outs.
3. The set shall resume with a replay.

Hope that clarifies.
__________________
Jan G. Filip - San Jose, CA
EBVOA Rules Interpreter Emeritus
NCS Volleyball Officials Coordinating Committee Recorder
CIF State Volleyball State Championships Referee (2005), Scorekeeper (2006-2007) & Libero Tracker (2010)
PAVO State Referee (2014) / PAVO Certified Scorekeeper (2014) / PAVO Certified Line Judge (2012)
USAV Junior National Referee (resigned 2013) / USAV National Scorekeeper (2014)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Jul 24, 2010, 10:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
thanks for clarification
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nfhs volleyball............. garef Volleyball 3 Fri Jul 30, 2010 01:44pm
rules question NFHS Volleyball garef Volleyball 2 Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:18pm
Is there a knee pad rule in volleyball? jritchie Volleyball 7 Fri Sep 19, 2008 06:35pm
Blood Rule in OBR harmbu Baseball 8 Sun Apr 30, 2006 02:16am
New Blood Rule RecRef Basketball 7 Sat Nov 09, 2002 09:17pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1