The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Volleyball (https://forum.officiating.com/volleyball/)
-   -   Pursuit rule? (https://forum.officiating.com/volleyball/37621-pursuit-rule.html)

dvtaylor Sat Aug 18, 2007 09:27am

Pursuit rule?
 
In club volleyball, there is a pursuit rule (USAV 10.1.2) allowing a player to penetrate the plane of the net into the opponent's free zone in an attempt to bring the ball back (as a 2nd hit) so the 3rd hit can properly be returned into the opponent's court. Is there such a rule in AHSAA? I do not have a copy of the AHSAA rules.

Doug

MCBear Sat Aug 18, 2007 03:38pm

RE: Pursuit Rule
 
Doug, first of all, welcome to the discussion Forum. I hope you will become a regular participant in our discussions.

In reference to your question, I am guessing that you are talking High School volleyball using NFHS rules. If so, the answer is no, there is no such thing as pursuit in NFHS Rules. Rule 9-3-3a applies:
Quote:

NFHS Volleyball Rule 9 - Section 3 Live And Dead Balls
ART. 3...A live ball becomes dead when:
a. The ball touches the net antennas or does not pass entirely between the net antennas and passes beyond the plane of the center line extension;
BTW, which state are you from - Alabama or Arkansas (both have AHSAA!!!)?

Hope I answered your question.

dvtaylor Sat Aug 18, 2007 03:54pm

Thanks for the help. Yes, I was talking about high school (although I currently coach a middle school team in Alabama).

refnrev Sat Aug 18, 2007 06:01pm

MC,
What's this pursuit rule? I'm having trouble seing this in my mind. R

dvtaylor Sat Aug 18, 2007 08:22pm

10.1.2 states: The ball that has crossed the net plane to the opponent's free zone totally or partly through the external space may be played back within the team hits, provided that:
A minimum of 2 m (6'6 3/4") clearance beyond the court equipment on both sides is required.
10.1.2.1 the opponent's court is not touched by the player;
10.1.2.2 the ball, when played back, crosses the net plane again totally or partly through the external space on the same side of teh court. The opponent team may not prevent such action.

Simplified example:
Suzy in position 1 shanks the 1st touch, causing it to cross the plane of the net well outside the antenna. Karen in position 2 (making sure to stay outside the opponent's court), chases the ball and passes it back to Suzy on their own side of the court (making sure the ball stays outside the antennae). Suzy then uses the 3rd hit to take the ball into the opponent's court by crossing the net between the two antenna.

It is even legal for Karen to pusue the shanked ball by running under the net, as long as she never touches the opponent's court space, including the lines.

That's the rule in club ball.

refnrev Sat Aug 18, 2007 08:56pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by dvtaylor
10.1.2 states:
Simplified example:
Suzy...It is even legal for Karen to pusue the shanked ball by running under the net, as long as she never touches the opponent's court space, including the lines.

That's the rule in club ball.

_____________________
And this is possible how?:confused:

MCBear Sat Aug 18, 2007 10:43pm

rev, it is completely possible to go under the net at the edge of the court near the centerline and not touch the opponent's court or sideline. Stand at the net near either sideline, then step under the net to the out-of-bounds area on the other side of the net. That is what is being described.

The original discussion is based on International and USA Volleyball rules that allow what is called "International Pursuit" or just plain "Pursuit". There has to be at least 2 meters of unobstructed area between the pole on the bench side and the scorer's table and at least 2 meters of unobstructed area behind the referee's stand for pursuit to be a part of the game. If there is not 2 meters clearance on both sides of the court, it is not used.

Hope that clears things up for you.

FMadera Sun Aug 19, 2007 09:32am

The way I saw it done in college (when it was legal to do for the first year after they adopted the pursuit rule) was for a player to do a head first dive outside the lines, then pop up and start running again.

refnrev Sun Aug 19, 2007 02:09pm

I guess it could be done, but it would take a lot of coordination and timing. I'm used to Fed rules so have never seen it.

By the way, on a side note, I saw the St. Louis U team shopping in Wal-Mart in Litchfield the other day. I was walking down an aisle when a bunch of 6'+ girls and a few 5'7" or 5'8" girls came walking by. I asked if they were a volleyball team... like there was any other choice... and what school they were from and we talked a minute. It's not every day you see a D1 team buying breakfast food in Wal-Mart. They were all crowded around the srawberry cream cheese so I almost called an IA so I could get in to get it?:) You talk about an athletic looking group of girls! :eek: Just wonder why in the world they were in Litchfield, but wasn't nosey enough to ask?

Scrapper1 Mon Aug 20, 2007 01:52pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by refnrev
MC,
What's this pursuit rule? I'm having trouble seing this in my mind. R

Awwww, man, I actually know this one!! I could've answered it, but I didn't see the post until just now. :(

TimTaylor Tue Aug 21, 2007 12:42am

It's not very common, but under the right circumstances a good athlete can make the play. In the past 3 years I've worked college lines for 8-10 matches a year and only seen a pursuit situation attempt happen 3 times - only once was it successful.

MCBear Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:09am

Tim, as long as you remember that what you see as pursuit in college matches is NOT the same way that it can be done in USAV. In NCAA matches, the players cannot go under the net outside the court to pursue the ball, they have to go around the pole on the table side of the court and around the ref stand on the R1 side. They can come back underneath the net, they just cannot chase the ball from their court via that route.

TimTaylor Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:33am

Jan,

I don't do USAV, so I'm only familiar with the NCAA pursuit rules as you described (player going outside the stand/pole). Seems to me that letting them pursue by going under the net outside the court could set up the potential for some spectacular collisions.......

MCBear Tue Aug 21, 2007 01:12pm

Well, that's the difference between College and International.

One of NCAA's points of emphasis is that player safety is paramount.

Back In The Saddle Thu Aug 30, 2007 06:17pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scrapper1
Awwww, man, I actually know this one!! I could've answered it, but I didn't see the post until just now. :(

Oooo Oooo Oooo, Mr. Kot-ter! :D


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1