The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Track & Field

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Nov 23, 2000, 10:49am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 23
Question

we have a worn out wooden discus (the wood particles continue to fall out.) My thrower/shop student wants to use new wood to "fix" the old thing. two questions, 1. when he is finished( and he is about done-looks nice) what is the official weight for high school guys discus? 2. is it legal to throw in meet providing the weight is correct.

thanks to those that help me out.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Dec 11, 2000, 11:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 1,051
I don't have my book in front of me, but in my opinion, as long as it meet the proper size and weight regs, the surface was smooth, with no bumps or indentations that might provide an advantage, I would allow it.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Feb 26, 2001, 07:55pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1
NFHS Rules

Page 39 Rule 6 Section 3 Article 2 lays out all the requirements for discus. Latest revisions require an implement inspector to check and certify all implements used. Our area usually supplies shotputs, and measures all other implements at championships. Poles in the PV are routinely inspected, as are javelins.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1