The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Search Forums

Showing results 1 to 25 of 219
Search took 0.02 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: tcarilli
Forum: Baseball Sun Aug 11, 2013, 07:19am
Replies: 14
Views: 1,405
Posted By tcarilli
No. According to MLBUM a trip begins when the...

No. According to MLBUM a trip begins when the manager or coach crosses the foul line. The trip ends when the manager or coach leaves the circle.

This is not a trip.
Forum: Baseball Mon Jul 15, 2013, 01:59pm
Replies: 33
Views: 3,698
Posted By tcarilli
Yes, but that doesn't exonerate them from...

Yes, but that doesn't exonerate them from possible RL violations. That's why the BR only needs to be within the lane over the last half, to give him ample opportunity to get within the lane.
Forum: Baseball Mon Jul 15, 2013, 01:39pm
Replies: 33
Views: 3,698
Posted By tcarilli
NCAA 7-11-p The runner must run within the...

NCAA 7-11-p

The runner must run within the lane when the ball is being fielded to first base, if he wants to be exempt from a potential interference call. If this were and NCAA game, he did not...
Forum: Baseball Thu Jul 11, 2013, 03:27pm
Replies: 75
Views: 4,902
Posted By tcarilli
Do you really think so? Imagine a similar...

Do you really think so? Imagine a similar instance where the player has the ball in his bare hand and his bare-hand is up against the glove, say F4 as R1 approaches him on a ground ball. F4 reaches...
Forum: Baseball Fri Jul 05, 2013, 03:37pm
Replies: 34
Views: 3,896
Posted By tcarilli
As do we. Not sure why that matters. ...

As do we. Not sure why that matters.



Didn't intend to suggest you did, I'm sorry for my use of the second person. I should have used the third person.



Not it does not. 6-2-4 says...
Forum: Baseball Fri Jul 05, 2013, 02:31pm
Replies: 34
Views: 3,896
Posted By tcarilli
It must be a regional thing. I can't remember...

It must be a regional thing. I can't remember the last time I saw that in an NFHS game. So, in my experience, it is uncommon. If you don't grant time willy-nilly the problem typically resolves...
Forum: Baseball Fri Jul 05, 2013, 02:28pm
Replies: 34
Views: 3,896
Posted By tcarilli
Thanks, for making me re-read all the relevant...

Thanks, for making me re-read all the relevant rules. The issue here is that the pitch can't by rule happen if he hesitates in his delivery because by another rule the ball is dead. I get that. I...
Forum: Baseball Fri Jul 05, 2013, 12:53pm
Replies: 34
Views: 3,896
Posted By tcarilli
Stepping out with one foot is not illegal. So...

Stepping out with one foot is not illegal. So that batter has not committed an illegal act. That would require changing the batter's box rule as well. This really isn't that common an occurrence. ...
Forum: Baseball Fri Jul 05, 2013, 10:39am
Replies: 72
Views: 6,691
Posted By tcarilli
Throwing at hitters and throwing masks and gloves...

Throwing at hitters and throwing masks and gloves into the ground are substantively different. Throwing at hitters is a safety issue and is consistent with the other safety rules in the NCAA, eg,...
Forum: Baseball Thu Jul 04, 2013, 11:47am
Replies: 30
Views: 3,226
Posted By tcarilli
Cut 4 | MLB.com: News...

Cut 4 | MLB.com: News (http://mlb.mlb.com/cutfour/index.jsp#contentId=52580966)

Skip to about 1:15
Forum: Baseball Mon Jul 01, 2013, 03:56pm
Replies: 34
Views: 3,896
Posted By tcarilli
The batter did not leave the box. By rule, the...

The batter did not leave the box. By rule, the batter must exit the box with both feet to have left the box.
Forum: Baseball Mon Jul 01, 2013, 02:31pm
Replies: 34
Views: 3,896
Posted By tcarilli
NFHS Rule 7-3-1 Penalty

He has neither left the box nor delayed the game.

NFHS Case Book

7-3-1 Situation D
Forum: Baseball Mon Jul 01, 2013, 02:21pm
Replies: 34
Views: 3,896
Posted By tcarilli
The batter has not violated the batter's box...

The batter has not violated the batter's box rule, so there is no penalty.
Forum: Baseball Mon Jul 01, 2013, 01:43pm
Replies: 34
Views: 3,896
Posted By tcarilli
6-2-4d-1 does not apply. The pitcher did not...

6-2-4d-1 does not apply. The pitcher did not hesitate, he threw the pitch.

The batter has not violated 7-3-1.

HBP send the batter to first base.
Forum: Baseball Fri Jun 14, 2013, 12:49pm
Replies: 11
Views: 1,160
Posted By tcarilli
I can't imagine picking that booger. That is,...

I can't imagine picking that booger. That is, going so far outside what is natural, normal, and expected to get an out. I would imagine you would have to circle the wagons, cuz they'd burn down the...
Forum: Baseball Wed May 29, 2013, 09:47am
Replies: 23
Views: 2,516
Posted By tcarilli
NCAA is similar to OBR, only difference is that...

NCAA is similar to OBR, only difference is that if the player slides purposefully into DBT and stands up while in DBT, he is not considered to have fallen.
Forum: Baseball Sun May 05, 2013, 07:41pm
Replies: 36
Views: 3,204
Posted By tcarilli
This has nothing to do with being in a hurry. ...

This has nothing to do with being in a hurry. Baseball plays happen in a certain order and they should be umpired in that order.

The first thing that can happen with runners on base is a balk...
Forum: Baseball Sun May 05, 2013, 06:49pm
Replies: 36
Views: 3,204
Posted By tcarilli
No, as the runner you don't. By rule runners...

No, as the runner you don't. By rule runners have complied with the retouch rule by being on the bag when the ball is touched not when it is caught.

It is pretty simple the batted ball is fair...
Forum: Baseball Fri Apr 19, 2013, 09:55am
Replies: 22
Views: 1,992
Posted By tcarilli
Fair enough. I am sorry for being petulant.

Fair enough. I am sorry for being petulant.
Forum: Baseball Fri Apr 19, 2013, 08:09am
Replies: 22
Views: 1,992
Posted By tcarilli
You are correct. Thanks...:mad: and I edited the...

You are correct. Thanks...:mad: and I edited the damn thing 3 times...
Forum: Baseball Thu Apr 18, 2013, 09:39pm
Replies: 22
Views: 1,992
Posted By tcarilli
Why would I bother to research and post the rule...

Why would I bother to research and post the rule numbers, if they were not valid? As Bob wrote 7.3.5. Situation F is the case ruling for NFHS. NFHS does not have back swing interference in the same...
Forum: Baseball Thu Apr 18, 2013, 02:15pm
Replies: 21
Views: 1,845
Posted By tcarilli
It also eliminated rotations with R3 only. The...

It also eliminated rotations with R3 only. The only rotation with a runner in scoring position is R1, R2 caught fly ball with R2 advancing.

Also, if the PU is not rotating to start the play, he...
Forum: Baseball Thu Apr 18, 2013, 01:17pm
Replies: 22
Views: 1,992
Posted By tcarilli
NFHS the batter is out 7-5-c, the ball is dead...

NFHS the batter is out 7-5-c, the ball is dead no runners may advance.

NCAA the the ball is dead immediately no runners may advance 6-2-d.

OBR the the ball is dead immediately no runners may...
Forum: Baseball Mon Apr 15, 2013, 06:54am
Replies: 18
Views: 2,156
Posted By tcarilli
NCAA 3-6-a Note: Umpires should arrive at the...

NCAA 3-6-a Note: Umpires should arrive at the game site at least 60 minutes before game time and notify the home team. Umpires, and the home team coach, should have a current NCAA rules book...
Forum: Baseball Sat Aug 18, 2012, 09:09am
Replies: 21
Views: 2,135
Posted By tcarilli
I don't think that is what 8.05a says. Maybe I'm...

I don't think that is what 8.05a says. Maybe I'm getting old and fuzzy headed but I remember as a cadet at the Academy being told that it was the whole foot past the whole rubber.

I stand...
Showing results 1 to 25 of 219

 
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1