The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 20, 2010, 07:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 401
Send a message via Yahoo to yankeesfan
2 play situations

1st play: 4th down and 10 from team A's own 20, snap goes over the punters head into the endzone where R kicks it out of the endzone. what are the options?

2nd play: 1st and 10 with 15 seconds left quarterback A1 from under center takes a snap and in an attempt to spike it, hits the center in the back of the leg and the ball goes to the ground. what is the call?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 20, 2010, 08:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
1st Play:
If R unintentionally kicked as he tried to pick it up, it would be a safety.

If R intentionally kicks it out of the end zone, which makes no sense whatsoever, it would be penalized from the previous spot.

2nd Play: Incomplete pass.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith

Last edited by BktBallRef; Mon Sep 20, 2010 at 10:44pm.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 20, 2010, 08:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 401
Send a message via Yahoo to yankeesfan
[QUOTE=BktBallRef;693142]1st Play: No options, it's a safety.

even if R kicks it out of the endzone? it wasn't k.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 20, 2010, 08:55pm
Archaic Power Monger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,983
For the first play the result of the play is a safety. The penalty will be enforced 15 yards from the previous spot. 1st and 10 for A at the A-35.
__________________
Even if you’re on the right track, you’ll get run over if you just sit there. - Will Rogers
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 20, 2010, 09:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 45
1st Play:
Agree with Welpe.
Loose ball play, enforced from previous spot,
1st and 10 for A at A's 35.

2nd Play:
Ruling: Intentional Grounding.
Spike attempt violated the exception provision
in Rule 7-5-2. Clock will start on Ready as attempt
to conserve time was done illegally.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 20, 2010, 10:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
[quote=yankeesfan;693143]
Quote:
Originally Posted by BktBallRef View Post
1st Play: No options, it's a safety.

even if R kicks it out of the endzone? it wasn't k.
Thanks. Didn't catch that. Edited.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith

Last edited by BktBallRef; Mon Sep 20, 2010 at 10:43pm.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 21, 2010, 07:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 401
Send a message via Yahoo to yankeesfan
2nd Play: Incomplete pass.[/QUOTE]

i agree with the incomplete pass on the 2nd play situation. are there any other views on this?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 21, 2010, 07:55am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeesfan View Post
2nd play: 1st and 10 with 15 seconds left quarterback A1 from under center takes a snap and in an attempt to spike it, hits the center in the back of the leg and the ball goes to the ground. what is the call?
Incomplete pass. Anything else here is looking for trouble.

You may be thinking of casebook 7.5.2B here, but in that play, the ball hits the snapper's foot and rebounds into the air, where the QB catches it and spikes it again. The SECOND pass is the one that is illegal, not the first.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 21, 2010, 08:19am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North Alabama
Posts: 156
2nd play is incomplete. The QB has to throw the ball forward to the ground. The rule book does not say that it cannot hit another player in the process of throwing it to the ground. I agree that calling anything else but incomplete is fishing for trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 21, 2010, 09:04am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 225
Edit: I missed that it was R who kicked the ball.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 21, 2010, 09:04am
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,558
Lightbulb Canadian Ruling

Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeesfan View Post
1st play: 4th down and 10 from team A's own 20, snap goes over the punters head into the endzone where R kicks it out of the endzone. what are the options?

2nd play: 1st and 10 with 15 seconds left quarterback A1 from under center takes a snap and in an attempt to spike it, hits the center in the back of the leg and the ball goes to the ground. what is the call?
CANADIAN RULING:
  1. Offside Pass. Team A 1D/10 @ Spot of B's kick.
  2. (Assuming ball in passer's hand when the hand hit the centre.) Need to know where the ball went. The point of release and point where the ball hit the ground.
__________________
Pope Francis
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 21, 2010, 09:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 7,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChickenOfNC View Post
I'm sorry, but how are y'all getting previous spot enforcement on play 1? Foul by A behind the basic spot, spot of the foul enforcment. Foul by A in the end zone results in safety. Am I wrong?
The foul is by R/B, not A.
__________________
Cheers,
mb
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 21, 2010, 09:35am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by JugglingReferee View Post
CANADIAN RULING:
  1. Offside Pass. Team A 1D/10 @ Spot of B's kick.
  2. (Assuming ball in passer's hand when the hand hit the centre.) Need to know where the ball went. The point of release and point where the ball hit the ground.
Uh, wha, huh? Team A gets the ball, 1st and 10 from their -4 (4 yards into the endzone) yard line? Wanna read again and give us the real answer?
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'”

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 21, 2010, 09:42am
Archaic Power Monger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbcrowder View Post
Uh, wha, huh? Team A gets the ball, 1st and 10 from their -4 (4 yards into the endzone) yard line? Wanna read again and give us the real answer?
It's Canadian rules so who knows, maybe that's correct.
__________________
Even if you’re on the right track, you’ll get run over if you just sit there. - Will Rogers
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 21, 2010, 10:08am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by Welpe View Post
It's Canadian rules so who knows, maybe that's correct.
Only in the game in my head, where they would use that big end zone/goal area to scrimmage from.

I'm intrigued that a dribble by the attacking team that goes out of bounds from behind a goal line is now considered an offside pass, if he got that right.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two play situations Bob M. Football 15 Mon Jun 25, 2007 10:37pm
Couple of play situations bigwes68 Baseball 5 Mon Jun 27, 2005 11:29am
I need help for 2 situations Rev.Ref63 Basketball 6 Wed Feb 16, 2005 03:45pm
2 situations schmitty1973 Football 2 Sun Aug 15, 2004 11:39am
Federation Play Situations LJ_966 Football 10 Sun Aug 12, 2001 08:33pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1