The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 17, 2019, 10:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
Punt formation Unbalanced

Punt formation #34 is the center, he has three guys to the right and three guys to the left. the three guys to the right motion to the left and now there’s six guys on the left of the center and #34 is at the end of the line. Is #34 eligible to go out and receive a pass in high school? Please include rulebook page number or case book page number thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 17, 2019, 10:22pm
Rich's Avatar
Get away from me, Steve.
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,741
First off, I'll assume you mean shift and not motion.

You ask for a citation, but let me ask this: Why wouldn't an end, #34, be eligible? He's eligible by position and by number.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 17, 2019, 10:48pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
This might be a little clearer

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=9sv9e8LJFsI
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 17, 2019, 11:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
Found it...
rule book page 60
7-2-2
article 5 exceptions 1-2
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 18, 2019, 06:25am
Chain of Fools
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,647
Depends on the down and numbers of the other linemen.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 18, 2019, 12:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,817
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shooter View Post
Found it...
rule book page 60
7-2-2
article 5 exceptions 1-2
The exceptions (to that provision of the formation requirements) lay out conditions under which the reception would be illegal.

If the exception is not needed by team A to make their formation legal, i.e. the condition in 7-2-2b is satisfied, then the reception is legal.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 19, 2019, 05:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 169
Using your YouTube as THE play you are questioning, #34 catching the pass would have been illegal touching by an ineligible, under NFHS rules. It looked like an A-11 to me, which is now illegal by itself. In the video, #34 takes an initial position in a scrimmage kick formation using the numbering exception. He was ineligible by position (not on the end of the line).
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 24, 2019, 11:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 923
The video was a college game which has different rules. This may have been a foul for an illegal formation. We don't see when the U placed his hands on the ball. If it was after the shift this is perfectly legal under NCAA rules. Even if it was an illegal shift I believe he's still an eligible by position and number. I do need to verify that.

From a rule or philosophy standpoint in HS does taking an initial position involve the snapper placing his hand on or near the ball? If not then this would be a foul regardless of when the snapper did that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Punt Formation mrerrl Football 9 Mon Aug 28, 2017 09:33pm
Punt blocked, can I punt again? REFUMPIRE Football 28 Mon Oct 17, 2011 06:14am
Lineman On Punt Formation WVLJ Football 6 Thu Oct 25, 2007 03:19pm
Passes while in punt formation question-- kfo9494 Football 23 Fri Aug 24, 2007 10:51am
Punt Formation HL Clippenchain Football 15 Mon Aug 13, 2007 10:13pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1