The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Aug 13, 2018, 10:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 401
Send a message via Yahoo to yankeesfan
KO our of bounds

When a kick off goes out of bounds when can the 5 yard penalty be added on?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 14, 2018, 12:00am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rockville,MD
Posts: 917
If the kick was not touched by R (this cancels the penalty), or if R did not commit a penalty before or after the end of the kick. If R touched the kick, ball is placed at the OOB spot. If R commits a penalty, the penalties offset, and K re-kicks from the previous spot. Otherwise Road can accept the ball at the out-of-bounds spot +5, 30 from previous spot +5, or rekick +5.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 14, 2018, 07:06am
CT1 CT1 is offline
Official & ***** Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilyazhito View Post
if the kick was not touched by r (this cancels the penalty), or if r did not commit a penalty before or after the end of the kick. If r touched the kick, ball is placed at the oob spot. If r commits a penalty, the penalties offset, and k re-kicks from the previous spot. Otherwise road can accept the ball at the out-of-bounds spot +5, 30 from previous spot +5, or rekick +5.
In NFHS, the only tack-on would be if R chooses the OOB spot option. The tack-on doesn’t apply if they choose to take the ball 25 yards (not 30) from the free kick spot.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 14, 2018, 08:30am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rockville,MD
Posts: 917
Isn't the rule 30 from the previous spot, or am I confusing that with NCAA?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 14, 2018, 09:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by CT1 View Post
In NFHS, the only tack-on would be if R chooses the OOB spot option. The tack-on doesn’t apply if they choose to take the ball 25 yards (not 30) from the free kick spot.
There's no tack-on at all in Fed. The 5 yard penalty applies only if R makes K kick again.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 14, 2018, 11:27am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rockville,MD
Posts: 917
What about this year's rule changes allowing R to add 5 yards to the succeeding spot if K commits a penalty (other than encroachment) on a free kick?http://https://www.nfhs.org/sports-r...-changes-2018/

Last edited by ilyazhito; Tue Aug 14, 2018 at 04:45pm.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 14, 2018, 11:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 96
This is a good question. I hadn't thought of this when dealing with the kicking game and the add on. I don't recall it being discussed at the rules meeting either. I am interested in what others say.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 14, 2018, 01:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 96
Looks like reading helps. Rule 6-1-9:

ART. 9 . . . A free kick shall not be kicked out of bounds between the goal lines untouched inbounds by R. If it is kicked out of bounds and R does not accept a penalty for kick-catch interference on the same kick as in 6-5-4, R has the following choices:

a. Accept a 5-yard penalty from the previous spot and have K rekick;

b. Accept a 5-yard penalty from the succeeding spot;

c. Put the ball in play at the inbounds spot 25 yards beyond the previous spot; or

d. Decline the penalty and put the ball in play at the inbounds spot.

Last edited by Jimmie24; Tue Aug 14, 2018 at 01:13pm. Reason: wrong rule reference
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 14, 2018, 01:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmie24 View Post
Looks like reading helps. Rule 6-1-9:

ART. 9 . . . A free kick shall not be kicked out of bounds between the goal lines untouched inbounds by R. If it is kicked out of bounds and R does not accept a penalty for kick-catch interference on the same kick as in 6-5-4, R has the following choices:

a. Accept a 5-yard penalty from the previous spot and have K rekick;

b. Accept a 5-yard penalty from the succeeding spot;

c. Put the ball in play at the inbounds spot 25 yards beyond the previous spot; or

d. Decline the penalty and put the ball in play at the inbounds spot.
a NON official asks: what (in this context) is the difference between the "succeeding spot" and the "inbounds spot?" Or, are they the same and you are just giving R the option of taking the 5-yards? And, why would R ever decline the 5 yards?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 14, 2018, 03:06pm
Chain of Fools
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Goodman View Post
There's no tack-on at all in Fed. The 5 yard penalty applies only if R makes K kick again.
Incorrect, there has been a rule change for 2018.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 14, 2018, 10:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: midwest/plains
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmie24 View Post
Looks like reading helps. Rule 6-1-9:

ART. 9 . . . A free kick shall not be kicked out of bounds between the goal lines untouched inbounds by R. If it is kicked out of bounds and R does not accept a penalty for kick-catch interference on the same kick as in 6-5-4, R has the following choices:

a. Accept a 5-yard penalty from the previous spot and have K rekick;

b. Accept a 5-yard penalty from the succeeding spot;

c. Put the ball in play at the inbounds spot 25 yards beyond the previous spot; or

d. Decline the penalty and put the ball in play at the inbounds spot.
And PLEASE can we all remember that the inbound spot is the "HASH" on the side of the field on which the ball went out of bounds.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 14, 2018, 10:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rockville,MD
Posts: 917
Inbounds spot= spot where ball will be next put into play inbounds (i.e. the nearest hash mark).

Succeeding spot = yard line on which the ball became dead at the end of the preceding play, used for enforcement of unsportsmanlike, non-player, dead ball fouls, and live ball fouls treated as dead ball (e.g. free kick out of bounds).

Now, both FED and NCAA allow 5 yards to be added to the spot where the ball went out of bounds, i.e. the succeeding spot.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Wed Aug 15, 2018, 06:48am
CT1 CT1 is offline
Official & ***** Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
a NON official asks: what (in this context) is the difference between the "succeeding spot" and the "inbounds spot?" Or, are they the same and you are just giving R the option of taking the 5-yards? And, why would R ever decline the 5 yards?
They wouldn’t, although I’m sure someone could come up with a third-world play where they might want to. And in this instance, there’s no difference between the two terms.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Wed Aug 15, 2018, 07:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by CT1 View Post
They wouldn’t, although I’m sure someone could come up with a third-world play where they might want to. And in this instance, there’s no difference between the two terms.
Thanks. Methinks the rule could have been edited / written better to allow for the new rule (just as in the other rule books with which I am familiar)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Wed Aug 15, 2018, 08:28am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by CT1 View Post
They wouldn’t, although I’m sure someone could come up with a third-world play where they might want to. And in this instance, there’s no difference between the two terms.
In at least one of the major codes, a team getting a penalty enforced is always allowed to decline the distance portion of the penalty, and ISTR someone here bringing up an example where they might.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Out of Bounds? wbrown Basketball 10 Thu Jan 22, 2009 08:47pm
Out-of bounds? Jay R Basketball 2 Wed Oct 12, 2005 12:41am
Help-Player in bounds and out of bounds RecRefNC Basketball 15 Mon Dec 06, 2004 10:46am
Out of bounds? tjchamp Basketball 8 Sun Nov 07, 2004 08:27pm
Interception out-of-bounds tossed to another player in-bounds mrcrumley Football 22 Wed Oct 27, 2004 07:32am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1