The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 08, 2017, 08:49am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 40
Recovering of a Scrimmage

Had a scrimmage kick that went straight up and caught behind the line by the kicking team. Never crossed the neutral zone. Question: Can he run the ball OR, does the receiving team have to had muffed it? Is it considered first touching or what? Case book only gives example of receiving team muffing the ball beyond neutral zone and back behind the LOS. My understanding is that either team can recovering a punt behind the neutral zone and return it. Guess the real question is for K to return it, it must first be touched by the receiving (or muffed) team?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 08, 2017, 09:11am
CT1 CT1 is offline
Official & ***** Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,049
In FED, the only criterion is where possession was gained. Behind the NZ, either team can advance. Beyond the NZ, only R can advance.

First touching only applies to K beyond the NZ.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 08, 2017, 09:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by sorrydog View Post
Had a scrimmage kick that went straight up and caught behind the line by the kicking team. Never crossed the neutral zone. Question: Can he run the ball OR, does the receiving team have to had muffed it? Is it considered first touching or what? Case book only gives example of receiving team muffing the ball beyond neutral zone and back behind the LOS. My understanding is that either team can recovering a punt behind the neutral zone and return it. Guess the real question is for K to return it, it must first be touched by the receiving (or muffed) team?
Read Rule 6-2-3.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 08, 2017, 09:34am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by CT1 View Post
In FED, the only criterion is where possession was gained. Behind the NZ, either team can advance. Beyond the NZ, only R can advance.

First touching only applies to K beyond the NZ.
So R does not have to muff or touch it correct for K to return it?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 08, 2017, 10:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 40
So heres what I think should have happen. Ball was caught behind the LOS. Official blew the play dead and said it was first touching. I think we should have a AW. Two options, R would take the ball (results of the play since it was 4th down) if K takes result of the play. Or replay the down. What U guys think?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 08, 2017, 09:32pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 69
I believe this is an IW on loose ball play, no option, replay down.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 08, 2017, 10:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffdweller View Post
I believe this is an IW on loose ball play, no option, replay down.
Sorrydog said the ball was caught and then the whistle was blown. K had possession, therefore the kick had ended, so K has options.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 09, 2017, 06:42am
CT1 CT1 is offline
Official & ***** Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,049
Since K had possession when the IW was blown, they have the option to:

(1) Take the ball at the spot and count the down, or
(2) Replay the down.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 09, 2017, 07:02am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by VA Official View Post
Sorrydog said the ball was caught and then the whistle was blown. K had possession, therefore the kick had ended, so K has options.
Loose ball ending when K gained possession. K has options.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 09, 2017, 11:20am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by sorrydog View Post
Loose ball ending when K gained possession. K has options.
Be careful when saying "loose ball" when it comes to IW's. A fumbled loose ball is handled much differently than an IW blown during a legal pass, kick, or snap.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 10, 2017, 02:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 31
We had this play this weekend. Game was played with strong winds, and K's kick blows back and rolls 2 yds behind NZ near the HL side zone. K28 picked up the ball to down it, as both teams were moving towards their sideline, but he just held it out towards my HL, who gave him a good 5-6 seconds before he whistled the play down. Would have been an easy first down, and possibly TD, if someone could have urged him to run.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 13, 2017, 10:54am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by MTUMP View Post
We had this play this weekend. Game was played with strong winds, and K's kick blows back and rolls 2 yds behind NZ near the HL side zone. K28 picked up the ball to down it, as both teams were moving towards their sideline, but he just held it out towards my HL, who gave him a good 5-6 seconds before he whistled the play down. Would have been an easy first down, and possibly TD, if someone could have urged him to run.
Oooo, that's one of those situations that's asked about every once in a while here related to any of several types of ball game, where neither side realizes the ball is in play.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recovering from Football season bigjohn Football 30 Fri Dec 20, 2013 04:10pm
Last scrimmage JerzeeRef Basketball 4 Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:19pm
First scrimmage A Pennsylvania Coach Basketball 19 Thu Nov 29, 2007 04:21pm
Recovering a fumbled ball Ref21 Basketball 2 Thu Feb 16, 2006 06:37am
recovering from a lousy game rainmaker Basketball 9 Tue Oct 24, 2000 05:36pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1