The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 06, 2014, 06:04pm
9/11 - Never Forget
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,642
Send a message via Yahoo to grunewar
Question Player Unties Another's Shoe During FT

JR Smith Unties Shawn Marion's Shoe During Dirk FT - YouTube



If you see this as it's happening, you got anything? Would you blow your whistle? Stern talking to? Unsporting T?
__________________
There was the person who sent ten puns to friends, with the hope that at least one of the puns would make them laugh. No pun in ten did.

Last edited by APG; Mon Jan 06, 2014 at 06:14pm. Reason: embedded clip
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 06, 2014, 06:08pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
Tea time.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 06, 2014, 06:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 135
Send a message via AIM to rpirtle Send a message via Yahoo to rpirtle
WHACK...!!! (Probably...I hate answers that are absolute)

However, if I saw something that leads me to believe it was more harmless...such as a prank between two players that know each other (maybe they play on a "club" team together), then I might only give a stern warning. This would be due to the potential for delay of game or possible disconcertion of the shooter. But probably...WHACK...!!!
__________________
I'm getting what I want...by helping others get what they want.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 06, 2014, 06:29pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam View Post
Tea time.
Does this action involve physical contact during a live ball?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 06, 2014, 07:14pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
Does this action involve physical contact during a live ball?
Contact with the shoe laces? Go for it, I'm calling a T.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 06, 2014, 07:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam View Post
Contact with the shoe laces? Go for it, I'm calling a T.
+1, unsportsmanlike behavior.
__________________
in OS I trust
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 06, 2014, 08:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 135
Send a message via AIM to rpirtle Send a message via Yahoo to rpirtle
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
Does this action involve physical contact during a live ball?
To me...it's a form of taunting. I would place this type of action along side stepping over an opponent that's on the ground. Yes...these actions are not always illegal. But in this specific instance the action is intentional physical contact by a player that is designed to provoke a response from an opponent. It is inappropriate and has nothing to do with the game of basketball.

WHACKABILITY FACTOR = 9 (out of 10...in my opinion) if deemed unsporting.
__________________
I'm getting what I want...by helping others get what they want.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 06, 2014, 08:16pm
Rich's Avatar
Get away from me, Steve.
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,736
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam View Post
Contact with the shoe laces? Go for it, I'm calling a T.
It's only a T if the player's mother comes out of the stands and unties his opponent's shoe.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 06, 2014, 09:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 208
NCAA Rule 9 Art 2 (e)
__________________
A Double Bonus is not really double.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 06, 2014, 09:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam View Post
Contact with the shoe laces? Go for it, I'm calling a T.
(Actions take place during a live ball.)
What would you call if a player pulled the hair of an opponent? How about untucked his jersey? Would you deem an OOB violation if the hair or shoelace of a player contacted a boundary line?
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 06, 2014, 09:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 115
In regards to OOB, yes.

Also, untying an opponent's shoe is not a T in my opinion.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 06, 2014, 10:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwburke94 View Post
In regards to OOB, yes.

Also, untying an opponent's shoe is not a T in my opinion.
What is it?
__________________
in OS I trust
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 07, 2014, 12:09am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by deecee View Post
What is it?
What kind of foul do you assess for a non-basketball play, away from the ball, which involves physical contact during a live ball?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 07, 2014, 12:17am
APG APG is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,889
If you call this an intentional personal foul, you would be in such the vast minority. Making that would literally be the definition of a pioneer call.

Let's not kid ourselves. If any type of foul call is going to be made, it's going to be an unsporting T. No one is going to split hairs as to a player technically touching a player's shoe or shoelaces.
__________________
Chaos isn't a pit. Chaos is a ladder. Many who try to climb it fail and never get to try again. The fall breaks them. And some, given a chance to climb, they refuse. They cling to the realm, or the gods, or love. Illusions.

Only the ladder is real. The climb is all there is.

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 07, 2014, 12:18am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 12,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
What kind of foul do you assess for a non-basketball play, away from the ball, which involves physical contact during a live ball?
You know as well as anyone that unsportsmanlike conduct is a T whether the ball is live or not. The fact that it sometimes involves contact doesn't change the definition of unsportsmanlike conduct. It is still a T.

The presented play is not a hold, it is not a push, it is not any of the types of personal fouls as far as I can tell. Most "non-basketball" fouls involve types of contact that is normally defined as a common foul but is not a play on the ball. They are rarely unsportsmanlike, however.

I have no problem with someone calling a T for a player pulling another player's shoelace during a FT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT - sad story about Dean Smith Mark Padgett Basketball 1 Wed Jul 21, 2010 09:22pm
Smith T sseltser Basketball 7 Tue May 26, 2009 04:37pm
Steve Smith Ejection Drizzle Football 17 Fri Jan 13, 2006 08:06am
Nick Smith OOB Nevadaref Basketball 2 Thu Apr 07, 2005 09:25am
Toni Smith Dan_ref Basketball 37 Sun Mar 02, 2003 04:37pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1