The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 05, 2003, 01:21am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 45
Can you have a legal guarding position with a foot out of bounds by NFHS rules?

Please cite rule reference to support your position.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 05, 2003, 01:52am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 301
Post

Rule 4-23 Art. 2
There is no reference to being in bounds to have legal guarding position. You only need to have both feet on the floor and the front of the torso facing the opponant.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 05, 2003, 09:55am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheyenne, wyoming
Posts: 1,493
Kind of playing Devil's Advocate here. Player location 4-35-2 "When a player is touching the backcourt, out of bounds or the threepoint line the player is located in the backcourt, our of bounds or inside the threepoint line, respectively.

Rule 1 calls the court the playing court IE inbounds

rule 10-3-4 (player technical) ...leave the court for an unauthorized reason or delay returning after legally being out of bounds.

I know 10-3-4 is more intended for people running along the baseline or sideline with out the ball and running out of bounds to gain an advantage. It might also apply here, but I would be very reluctant to call it...wow what a can of worms that would be....however since the defensive player is OOB then all the ball handler has to do is hand the ball to them and boom OOB on the defense...7-2-2.....In the case of a dribbler coming up the sideline and contacting the defensive player OOB a pretty good case could be made that the ball probably touched the defensive player and was then dead because it was OOB....

Just some thoughts...I hope we get a good one going on this one...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 05, 2003, 10:21am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 764
Quote:
Originally posted by cmathews

Just some thoughts...I hope we get a good one going on this one...
No need to "hope". It will be several pages long before it's done.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 05, 2003, 10:31am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by Mregor
It will be several pages long before it's done.
And has been, in the past, as well.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1