The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 06, 2011, 11:02pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Question Hey NCAAM fashion police

Are shooting sleeves allowed in NCAAM? I'm guessing yes, because two USF players are wearing them in their game tonight against Gonzaga. The USF uniforms are yellow (or gold - hard to tell the difference) and green while the sleeves are black. Also - one of those players looks like he has a sleeve on one of his legs, too. Kind of weird.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 07, 2011, 09:12am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,055
They are allowed.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 07, 2011, 12:46pm
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,377
What is NOT allowed, however, and I am beginning to see all over the place is a manufacturer's logo on the game jersey. Lots of D1 schools doing it now. Not sure why it's been allowed.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 07, 2011, 12:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapper1 View Post
What is NOT allowed, however, and I am beginning to see all over the place is a manufacturer's logo on the game jersey. Lots of D1 schools doing it now. Not sure why it's been allowed.
I don't have my books with me, but I thought it was allowed on the jersey in NCAA (not in FED)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 07, 2011, 03:49pm
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,377
Well, Bob, you planted a whole lotta doubt in my mind, so I had to dig out the rulebook and look it up. After reading your post, I thought maybe the restriction only applied to the new "neutral zone" (which includes the team name and player's number). But here is the relevant citation:

NCAA 3-8-1: "A visible manufacturer's or distributor's label or trademark is not permitted on the game jersey or undershirt".
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 07, 2011, 04:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapper1 View Post
Well, Bob, you planted a whole lotta doubt in my mind, so I had to dig out the rulebook and look it up. After reading your post, I thought maybe the restriction only applied to the new "neutral zone" (which includes the team name and player's number). But here is the relevant citation:

NCAA 3-8-1: "A visible manufacturer's or distributor's label or trademark is not permitted on the game jersey or undershirt".
Well eff me.

Like you, then, I don't know why it's being allowed.

I apologize for any confusion.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 07, 2011, 05:23pm
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
I apologize for any confusion.
1) My post was not intended as an "Eff you". I apologize if it came across as snide or condescending.
2) In this case, any confusion was actually good, because it made me dig it out of the rulebook.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 07, 2011, 06:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 33
What is the penalty for violating 3-8-1? I looked under rule 10 and it only refers to an illegal jersey as defined in 3-5. (10-2-3c)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 07, 2011, 06:42pm
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapper1 View Post
1) My post was not intended as an "Eff you". I apologize if it came across as snide or condescending.
2) In this case, any confusion was actually good, because it made me dig it out of the rulebook.
What's up with all this nicety?

What happened to the goold ole days of "Shut Up!!!"?
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 07, 2011, 06:48pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadNewsRef View Post
What's up with all this nicety?

What happened to the goold ole days of "Shut Up!!!"?
Scwappy was never a shut up-er. He was always a shut up-ee.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Mar 07, 2011, 07:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapper1 View Post
1) My post was not intended as an "Eff you". I apologize if it came across as snide or condescending.
No, it didn't. My remark was directed at me. I was "sure" that it was allowed.


Quote:
2) In this case, any confusion was actually good, because it made me dig it out of the rulebook.
Ditto
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 08, 2011, 01:30am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
Well eff me.

Like you, then, I don't know why it's being allowed.

I apologize for any confusion.
NCAA bylaws allow the logo while the basketball rules do not. The bylaws take precedence over the playing rules of individual sports.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 08, 2011, 10:42am
Lighten up, Francis.
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobra View Post
NCAA bylaws allow the logo while the basketball rules do not. The bylaws take precedence over the playing rules of individual sports.
I find this really hard to believe. Any chance you've documentation of the bylaws?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 08, 2011, 11:00am
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapper1 View Post
I find this really hard to believe. Any chance you've documentation of the bylaws?
Along with documentation that they take precedence.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 08, 2011, 11:32am
Aleve Titles to Others
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Westchester of the Southern Conference
Posts: 5,386
Send a message via AIM to 26 Year Gap
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snaqwells View Post
Along with documentation that they take precedence.
Along with any evidence you are not related to Old School?
__________________
Never hit a piņata if you see hornets flying out of it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fashion Police -- Only watch above the Socks CMHCoachNRef Basketball 52 Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:30pm
Fashion Police Zoochy Basketball 50 Tue Jan 09, 2007 08:12pm
Have you had to be the fashion police? LarryS Basketball 32 Thu Nov 30, 2006 01:22am
fashion police? Junker Basketball 39 Tue Nov 07, 2006 12:16pm
Question for the Fashion Police emaxos Softball 16 Thu Jul 07, 2005 06:10am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1