The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 25, 2010, 12:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 517
Fail to have all players return to the court at approximately...

...the same time following a time-out or intermission.Art. 7. (Men) Failure to have all players return to the playing court at approximately the same time following a timeout or intermission.

NFHS: Team Technical
NCAA Men: Same as NFHS (Administrative Technical)
NCAA Women: In Appendix V it states for Women that they have "No Rule".
  • Do they have to check in with the table or can they run back on the court? They are still a player so they shouldn't have to check in correct?
  • What if they gain an advantage from it but it was not deceitful?
  • If officials called a Technical is there anything justifying it in this case?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 25, 2010, 06:34pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 19,873
Nfhs ...

10.1.9 SITUATION: Following a charged time-out Team B is still with their
coach on the sideline when the official sounds the whistle to indicate play will
resume. Four players of B return to the court just in time to play defense as A1
attempts an unsuccessful three-pointer. B1 rebounds and throws a long pass to
B5 who enters the court just in time to catch the pass. RULING: A technical foul
is immed iately charged to Team B for failing to have all players return to the court
at approximately the same time following a time-out or intermission. While it is
true the entire team may be off the court while the procedure is being used, once
a team responds, all players must enter the court at approximately the same time.

10.3.2 SITUATION B: After a lengthy substitution process involving multiple
substitutions for both Team A and Team B, A5 goes to the bench and remains
there, mistakenly believing he/she has been replaced. The ball is put in play even
though Team A has only four players on the court. Team A is bringing the ball into
As frontcourt when the coach of Team A realizes they have only four players. The
coach yells for A5 to return and he/she sprints directly onto the court and catches
up with the play. RULING: No technical foul is charged to A5. A5s return to
the court was not deceitful, nor did it provide A5 an unfair positioning advantage
on the court.
__________________
"For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life." (John 3:16)

I was in prison and you came to visit me. (Matthew 25:36)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 25, 2010, 07:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 517
Thanks Billy!

Do any of the Women's College officials out there know of something Mary S. put out regarding this situation or anything in prior years on how this is specifically supposed to be handled?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 28, 2010, 01:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by All_Heart View Post
Art. 7. (Men) Failure to have all players return to the playing court at approximately the same time following a timeout or intermission.

NFHS: Team Technical
NCAA Men: Same as NFHS (Administrative Technical)
NCAA Women: In Appendix V it states for Women that they have "No Rule".
Questions for Women's College
  1. Does this mean that they can run back on the court at any time? Or do they have to check in?
  2. They are still a player so they shouldn't have to check in correct?
  3. What if they gain an advantage from it but it was not deceitful?
  4. If officials called a Technical is there anything justifying it in this case?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Too many players on the court Coach Bill Basketball 87 Wed Apr 23, 2008 05:27am
Turned down the opportunity to call "Delay Return to the Court" T yesterday. ca_rumperee Basketball 16 Thu Jan 24, 2008 04:16am
6 Players on Court actuary77 Basketball 10 Mon Dec 03, 2007 09:22pm
Six Players on the Court David M Basketball 18 Tue Jan 11, 2005 02:01pm
6 players on the court - what would you do? theboys Basketball 55 Fri Dec 06, 2002 05:21am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1