The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 03, 2009, 09:06pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Question Women backcourt violation

GLIAC playoff game tonight.

Visitor passed ball to nobody in backcourt.
V2 touched ball at the arc.
Referee called the violation and spotted the ball at division line.
I dunno, but it seemed wrong.

Does the Women's rule put the spot at the division line?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 03, 2009, 09:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by mick View Post
GLIAC playoff game tonight.

Visitor passed ball to nobody in backcourt.
V2 touched ball at the arc.
Referee called the violation and spotted the ball at division line.
I dunno, but it seemed wrong.

Does the Women's rule put the spot at the division line?
Thanks.
The referee was incorrect.

9-12 is "Ball in Back Court" in the NCAA book. Here is the penalty section:

Section 15. Floor-Violation Penalties (Applies only to Rules
9-3 through 9-14)
Art. 1. The ball shall be come dead or remain dead when a violation
occurs. The ball shall be awarded to a nearby opponent for a throw-in at a
designated spot nearest to where the violation occurred.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 03, 2009, 09:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: West Ishpeming, Mi. (U.P.)
Posts: 235
Hey Mick, I'll be in town for the 6 o'clock game at HHS tomorrow night.
__________________
Corduroy pillows are making headlines.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 03, 2009, 09:27pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevadaref View Post
The referee was incorrect.

9-12 is "Ball in Back Court" in the NCAA book. Here is the penalty section:

Section 15. Floor-Violation Penalties (Applies only to Rules
9-3 through 9-14)
Art. 1. The ball shall be come dead or remain dead when a violation
occurs. The ball shall be awarded to a nearby opponent for a throw-in at a
designated spot nearest to where the violation occurred.
Thanks, Nevada.
DII Michigan Tech [here in Houghton] is #18.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 03, 2009, 09:32pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by zebra44 View Post
Hey Mick, I'll be in town for the 6 o'clock game at HHS tomorrow night.
I'll find you and take your picture.
...I'll be looking for a screw-up.
Have a good game and don't forget your black socks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backcourt violation? Freddy Basketball 27 Fri Dec 14, 2007 02:21pm
backcourt violation discodaddy61 Basketball 5 Tue Dec 20, 2005 11:28am
NCAA women backcourt rule ranjo Basketball 16 Tue May 24, 2005 02:30pm
Backcourt Violation? xxssmen Basketball 4 Thu Jun 03, 2004 02:12pm
Backcourt Violation BroD Basketball 15 Mon Mar 15, 2004 10:51am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1