The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Basketball (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/)
-   -   Player holds ball between his knees-NCAA (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/42387-player-holds-ball-between-his-knees-ncaa.html)

voiceoflg Sun Mar 02, 2008 08:19pm

Player holds ball between his knees-NCAA
 
In an NCAA game Saturday night, a player on Team A bobbles a pass while slipping down. When his butt hits the floor, the ball is between his knees. A Team B player grabs the ball but Team A guy has the ball so tightly Team B player picks the prone player's butt and back off the floor while holding the ball. I'm thinking traveling but one official ruled jump ball.

What's the correct call? It didn't affect the outcome as Team A won by 23.

Thanks.

HawkeyeCubP Sun Mar 02, 2008 08:20pm

Kicking violation per NCAA case play that I don't have in front of me.

Edit: Found it:

Quote:

Originally Posted by 2008 NCAA Case Book
Held Ball
A.R. 90. A1 is dribbling the ball and falls to the floor while still dribbling.
While seated on the floor, A1 loses the ball and it is rolling away. As
B1 comes in to try to get the ball, A1 reaches out with his or her legs,
clamps the loose ball between his or her feet and brings it toward his
or her body. A1 never places his or her hands on the ball. The ball is
between A1’s legs as B1 gets both hands on the ball.
RULING: A held ball cannot be called because A1 does not have his or her
hands on the ball. A1 is intentionally using his or her feet to play the ball.
This is illegal and a kicking violation shall be called on A1.
(Rule 4-37 and 4-35)


rainmaker Sun Mar 02, 2008 08:35pm

college game last week on TV, player sliding on his butt, tried to grip the ball between his knees, refs called kick.

Mark Padgett Sun Mar 02, 2008 09:21pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by voiceoflg
Team B player picks the prone player's butt and back off the floor while holding the ball. I'm thinking traveling

It's only traveling if he moved his pivot cheek. :rolleyes:

Mark T. DeNucci, Sr. Sun Mar 02, 2008 10:25pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mark Padgett
It's only traveling if he moved his pivot cheek. :rolleyes:


Someone forgot to take his meds today. :D

MTD, Sr.

DonInKansas Mon Mar 03, 2008 04:51am

Quote:

Originally Posted by voiceoflg
Team B player picks the prone player's butt

I've got a flagrant foul here.:D

voiceoflg Mon Mar 03, 2008 08:30pm

Thanks, everyone. I thought it wasn't a jump ball. Just didn't know what it was. I'll probably never see that again!

XRFan Tue Mar 04, 2008 02:56pm

Originally Posted by 2008 NCAA Case Book
Held Ball
A.R. 90. A1 is dribbling the ball and falls to the floor while still dribbling.
While seated on the floor, A1 loses the ball and it is rolling away. As
B1 comes in to try to get the ball, A1 reaches out with his or her legs,
clamps the loose ball between his or her feet and brings it toward his
or her body. A1 never places his or her hands on the ball. The ball is
between A1ís legs as B1 gets both hands on the ball.
RULING: A held ball cannot be called because A1 does not have his or her
hands on the ball. A1 is intentionally using his or her feet to play the ball.
This is illegal and a kicking violation shall be called on A1.
(Rule 4-37 and 4-35)

I apologize in advance for asking this silly question since I am only a fan, but the case above has player A1 specifically using his feet to gain control of the ball. How is this relevant to the OP since that player never used his feet and it was simply a trapped ball.
If the defender moved his feet while trying to pick the ball up, wouldn't he be called for traveling since he is the only one with his hands on the ball, or would you have to wait for someone else to reach in so you could call a held ball?

thanks
Brian

lukealex Tue Mar 04, 2008 03:28pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by XRFan
I apologize in advance for asking this silly question since I am only a fan, but the case above has player A1 specifically using his feet to gain control of the ball. How is this relevant to the OP since that player never used his feet and it was simply a trapped ball.
If the defender moved his feet while trying to pick the ball up, wouldn't he be called for traveling since he is the only one with his hands on the ball, or would you have to wait for someone else to reach in so you could call a held ball?

thanks
Brian

The fact that the player is intentionally holding the ball with his/her legs is the reason for the kick ball call, the need actually use your feet is irrelevent, as the kick ball rule includes the entire leg

XRFan Tue Mar 04, 2008 11:43pm

ok---thanks
Brian


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1