The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Basketball (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/)
-   -   Is There a Rule (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/11788-there-rule.html)

SteveF Tue Jan 20, 2004 07:56am

Okay had a varsity game Saturday afternoon. End of second quarter A1 goes for last second shot. B1 fouls airborne shooter as time expires and horn sounds. A1 gets his two shots with the lane cleared. Here is where it gets sticky. Ball is given to A1 for the first of two free throws. While A1 has the ball team B gets up and proceeds to leave the gym. In doing so they are cutting across the corner of the court on which A1 is attempting his shot. The hallway which their locker room is in is just to the left of the lane. Is there anything that could have been called and what rules would back that up.

mick Tue Jan 20, 2004 08:20am

9-1-8

SteveF Tue Jan 20, 2004 09:45am

Quote:

Originally posted by mick
9-1-8

Rule book is not readily available right now what does 9-1-8 say or refer to?

Bart Tyson Tue Jan 20, 2004 10:00am

Let it go. Don't look for trouble. Assuming they are just walking off the court.

SteveF Tue Jan 20, 2004 10:50am

Quote:

Originally posted by Bart Tyson
Let it go. Don't look for trouble. Assuming they are just walking off the court.
But the problem comes in that they could actually be doing it in an attempt to disconcert the free thrower. We did let it go and the free throw was missed. Just looking for input as to what could have been done.

ChuckElias Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:04am

Quote:

Originally posted by SteveF
While A1 has the ball team B gets up and proceeds to leave the gym. In doing so they are cutting across the corner of the court on which A1 is attempting his shot. The hallway which their locker room is in is just to the left of the lane. Is there anything that could have been called and what rules would back that up.
Sure. Every team member that is on the corner of the court is violating the FT provisions about where players may be positioned. Additionally, every team member that is on the playing court has entered the court illegally. Additionally, every team member (and every asst. coach) that is standing is violating the bench decorum provisions.

So depending on your mood, you've got disconcertion or other FT violations, or any number of technical fouls you can assess.

Ok, I'm being a little silly. But only a little. The period isn't over, the ball is live. Team B is not allowed to leave their bench or to be on the floor. I would call a FT violation, get everybody back to the bench and re-administer. (I don't even care if they're standing while we re-administer, just get them out of the way.)

mick Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:05am

Quote:

Originally posted by SteveF
Quote:

Originally posted by mick
9-1-8

Rule book is not readily available right now what does 9-1-8 say or refer to?

9-1 -"A player shall not violate the following provisions governing free throws:

Art. 8 ...A player, other than the free throw shooter, who does not occupy a marked lane space, may not have either foot beyond the vertical plane of the free-throw line extended and the three-point line which is further from the basket."

Hawks Coach Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:36am

If it appeared to be a distraction to the shooter because of proximity to the lane, get the ball back before the shot, get B to clear the area, then shoot the FT. Otherwise, simply ignore it.

Mark T. DeNucci, Sr. Tue Jan 20, 2004 01:24pm

Quote:

Originally posted by ChuckElias
Quote:

Originally posted by SteveF
While A1 has the ball team B gets up and proceeds to leave the gym. In doing so they are cutting across the corner of the court on which A1 is attempting his shot. The hallway which their locker room is in is just to the left of the lane. Is there anything that could have been called and what rules would back that up.
Sure. Every team member that is on the corner of the court is violating the FT provisions about where players may be positioned. Additionally, every team member that is on the playing court has entered the court illegally. Additionally, every team member (and every asst. coach) that is standing is violating the bench decorum provisions.

So depending on your mood, you've got disconcertion or other FT violations, or any number of technical fouls you can assess.

Ok, I'm being a little silly. But only a little. The period isn't over, the ball is live. Team B is not allowed to leave their bench or to be on the floor. I would call a FT violation, get everybody back to the bench and re-administer. (I don't even care if they're standing while we re-administer, just get them out of the way.)


I am with you Chuck. I think that you covered the situation very well.

MTD, Sr.

rainmaker Tue Jan 20, 2004 05:48pm

Quote:

Originally posted by Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Quote:

Originally posted by ChuckElias
Quote:

Originally posted by SteveF
While A1 has the ball team B gets up and proceeds to leave the gym. In doing so they are cutting across the corner of the court on which A1 is attempting his shot. The hallway which their locker room is in is just to the left of the lane. Is there anything that could have been called and what rules would back that up.
Sure. Every team member that is on the corner of the court is violating the FT provisions about where players may be positioned. Additionally, every team member that is on the playing court has entered the court illegally. Additionally, every team member (and every asst. coach) that is standing is violating the bench decorum provisions.

So depending on your mood, you've got disconcertion or other FT violations, or any number of technical fouls you can assess.

Ok, I'm being a little silly. But only a little. The period isn't over, the ball is live. Team B is not allowed to leave their bench or to be on the floor. I would call a FT violation, get everybody back to the bench and re-administer. (I don't even care if they're standing while we re-administer, just get them out of the way.)


I am with you Chuck. I think that you covered the situation very well.

MTD, Sr.

oh, my gosh, is Jesus coming back tomorrow!??!

JRutledge Tue Jan 20, 2004 06:00pm

Quote:

Originally posted by rainmaker


oh, my gosh, is Jesus coming back tomorrow!??!

Maybe He is already here? You know that "thief in the night" thing. http://www.stopstart.freeserve.co.uk/smilie/pope.gif

Peace


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1