The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 19, 2004, 02:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 199
Send a message via AIM to CYO Butch
Quote:
Originally posted by BBall_Junkie
There is no such thing as a "floor burn" travel. If a player dives for a loose ball and gains possession and in the process slides 82 feet down the floor.... this is not a travel. By rule the player has not established a pivot foot and therefore can not travel. Therefore you are not overlooking the travel rule by not calling one when a player dives on a loose ball.

On the other hand.... If the player has the ball on the floor and gets up, as stated by previous posters this is always a travel.
Okay, I'll admit it, these guys blew that one too.
__________________
It is hard enough to remember my opinions, without also remembering my reasons for them!
- Friedrich Nietzsche -
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 19, 2004, 02:57pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
Question Say what?

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ
On the other hand being the hypocrit that I am, I do take the liberty of loosely interpeting the traveling rule so when kids dive for balls and slide on their bellies I call it good hustle. Most coaches love floor burns and will agree with this no call when they ask you about this interpetation even though the rule book says.....!
The rule book says that this isn't traveling.

You might want to take a look at the case plays founder 4.43.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 19, 2004, 04:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 1,280
Do not be confused as te NBA rule is different here, and has caused much confusion with coaches and players
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 19, 2004, 04:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,069
You make the call!

NFHS Rule 4-43-5... A player holding the ball:
a May not touch the floor with a knee or any other part of the body other than the hand or foot.
b. After gaining possession while on the floor and touching with other than the hand or foot, may NOT attempt to get up or stand.
__________________
"Stay in the game!"
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 20, 2004, 10:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
And as long as we're on the subject, isn't it travelling to be holding the ball against the floor, and then fall? I mean the part about holding the ball during a fall doesn't only include holding in the hands and arms, does it?
Reply With Quote
  #21 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 20, 2004, 11:15am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
Another one I have seen called both ways. A player is on their back with the ball and sits up. Traveling?
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 20, 2004, 11:21am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally posted by MN 3 Sport Ref
Another one I have seen called both ways. A player is on their back with the ball and sits up. Traveling?

There can be a judgment call if the player is not squarely on the back, but a little more on their side where the action could be determined as a roll-and-sit-up.

Generally, a simple sit up with the ball is quite legal.
mick
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 20, 2004, 11:25am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally posted by rainmaker
And as long as we're on the subject, isn't it travelling to be holding the ball against the floor, and then fall? I mean the part about holding the ball during a fall doesn't only include holding in the hands and arms, does it?
YU.P., Jewel,
Sounds like an Arthur Murray to me.
mick
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 20, 2004, 11:28am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally posted by mick
Quote:
Originally posted by MN 3 Sport Ref
Another one I have seen called both ways. A player is on their back with the ball and sits up. Traveling?

There can be a judgment call if the player is not squarely on the back, but a little more on their side where the action could be determined as a roll-and-sit-up.

Generally, a simple sit up with the ball is quite legal.
mick
I agree 100% mick, there seem to be a lot of people (officials) in this area who think that is a travel, however.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1