The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Basketball (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/)
-   -   Florida State/Clemson (video request) (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/103600-florida-state-clemson-video-request.html)

SC Official Wed Feb 28, 2018 09:48pm

Florida State/Clemson (video request)
 
The play at 2:55 in the first half

JRutledge Thu Mar 01, 2018 02:02am

Here you go (Video)
 
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/c-FQQdKSmkQ" frameborder="0" allow="autoplay; encrypted-media" allowfullscreen></iframe>

Peace

bob jenkins Thu Mar 01, 2018 08:42am

The defender got the hand away before the ball hit the rim -- no violation.

HokiePaul Thu Mar 01, 2018 09:26am

I just learned something new - maybe.

I saw this and immediately thought it a technical foul (at least under HS rules) but when I just looked at the rule again (granted I only have an older version with me), the rule that prohibits grasping either basket except to prevent injury only applies to bench personnel?

The player technical rule only prohibits placing a hand on the backboard or ring to gain an advantage.

So it would seem that pulling up on the net to gain an advantage is not illegal? - I feel like I'm missing something here.

Raymond Thu Mar 01, 2018 09:46am

Quote:

Originally Posted by HokiePaul (Post 1018033)
I just learned something new - maybe.

I saw this and immediately thought it a technical foul (at least under HS rules) but when I just looked at the rule again (granted I only have an older version with me), the rule that prohibits grasping either basket except to prevent injury only applies to bench personnel?

The player technical rule only prohibits placing a hand on the backboard or ring to gain an advantage.

So it would seem that pulling up on the net to gain an advantage is not illegal? - I feel like I'm missing something here.

Rule 10 Section 4 PLAYER TECHNICAL

ART. 3

A player shall not:

Grasp either basket at any time during the game except to prevent injury; dunk or stuff, or attempt to dunk or stuff a dead ball.

HokiePaul Thu Mar 01, 2018 10:53am

Quote:

Originally Posted by Raymond (Post 1018035)
Rule 10 Section 4 PLAYER TECHNICAL

ART. 3

A player shall not:

Grasp either basket at any time during the game except to prevent injury; dunk or stuff, or attempt to dunk or stuff a dead ball.

Yes, apparently the wording of this rule was changed. The version had on me used "ring and backboard" instead of "basket". At least I wasn't thinking about this incorrectly all along.

Given that this by rule should have been a Player Technical; do you think the officials just didn't see this or do you think they chose to ignore it?

Raymond Thu Mar 01, 2018 11:06am

Quote:

Originally Posted by HokiePaul (Post 1018048)
Yes, apparently the wording of this rule was changed. The version had on me used "ring and backboard" instead of "basket". At least I wasn't thinking about this incorrectly all along.

Given that this by rule should have been a Player Technical; do you think the officials just didn't see this or do you think they chose to ignore it?

As Judge Judy often advises, I will not speculate about the operation of someone's mind.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1