The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Basketball (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/)
-   -   Where to spot the ball?? (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/103490-where-spot-ball.html)

bknp7 Wed Feb 07, 2018 09:16pm

Where to spot the ball??
 
Last night A1 scores B1 takes the ball out of bounds and his throw in goes the length of the court, bounces 1 time, and goes out of bounds untouched by either. I know if this were to be a spot throw in we would go back to the original spot. So we are going to put the ball in play from where B1's throw in occurred, coach starts hollering it's a live ball violation and the throwing spot should be where the ball went out of bounds. I looked for a case but play that might be similar but could not find anything. He he correct? Where should the throwing in spot be?

A Pennsylvania Coach Wed Feb 07, 2018 09:22pm

Violations go to the spot closest to the violation. This isn't an OOB violation, this is a throw-in violation. So the spot is where the inbounder was when he or she released the throw-in.

ChuckS Wed Feb 07, 2018 09:27pm

The Penalty for a violation of Rule 9-2 states "Following a violation, the ball is awarded to the opponents for a throw-in at the original throw-in spot". No distinction is made for a designated spot throw-in, or a throw-in after a goal.

grunewar Wed Feb 07, 2018 09:34pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by bknp7 (Post 1016539)
coach starts hollering it's a live ball violation and the throwing spot should be where the ball went out of bounds.

You've got to learn to tune coaches out. Many/most of them know not of what they speak.

bob jenkins Thu Feb 08, 2018 08:53am

Quote:

Originally Posted by bknp7 (Post 1016539)
coach starts hollering it's a live ball violation

"I agree, coach. It was a live ball violation. Just like (almost?) all violations."

Nevadaref Fri Feb 09, 2018 01:19am

Quote:

Originally Posted by bob jenkins (Post 1016577)
"I agree, coach. It was a live ball violation. Just like (almost?) all violations."

Jump ball violations which occur from the time the R is ready to toss the ball until it leaves his hand are the only violations that I can think of which occur during a dead ball.

ChuckS Fri Feb 09, 2018 08:39am

Had my rule book handy, went through Rule 9, and at the very end, how about excessive elbow swinging, before the official has handed/passed the ball to a player for a throw-in?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1