The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Basketball (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/)
-   -   NFHS 6-3-5a Error? (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/103487-nfhs-6-3-5a-error.html)

griblets Wed Feb 07, 2018 01:27pm

NFHS 6-3-5a Error?
 
My 2017-18 NFHS digital rule book shows the following for 6-3-5...

Art. 5 ... Until the tossed ball is touched by one or both jumpers, nonjumpers shall not:

a. Until the tossed ball is touched by one or both jumpers, nonjumpers shall not:

b. Take a position in any occupied space.


------------------------

In last year's book, it reads:

a. Have either foot break the plane of the center restraining circle cylinder.

I recall finding editorial revisions on NFHS's website in past years, but I can't find anything on this obvious error.

bob jenkins Wed Feb 07, 2018 02:01pm

It's correct in the printed book.

JRutledge Wed Feb 07, 2018 02:03pm

I happened to be looking at this rule because I was asked about this rule on FB.

The book I have has what you have listed in last year's book.

Peace

Raymond Wed Feb 07, 2018 02:36pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by bob jenkins (Post 1016512)
It's correct in the printed book.

I've noticed that the electronic versions don't always match up with the printed versions. Found a similar type error with NCAA-Men's either last year or the year before.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1