The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Aug 07, 2014, 10:15am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 105
Award of "home run"

In OBR 6.09(h) if a fair fly ball deflects off an outfielder's glove into the stands in fair territory, a "home run" is awarded to the batter. If it were me, I'd award the four bases, and let the score keeper decide if it's a "home run" or an error, etc...

Just a thought...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Aug 07, 2014, 10:39am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 2,439
Technically, we do not award a home run under any circumstances. When the ball leaves live ball territory between the two foul lines, either in flight or deflected, we award four bases. So your question is mute.
__________________
When in doubt, bang 'em out!
Ozzy
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Aug 07, 2014, 10:44am
Rich's Avatar
Get away from me, Steve.
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 15,741
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzy6900 View Post
Technically, we do not award a home run under any circumstances. When the ball leaves live ball territory between the two foul lines, either in flight or deflected, we award four bases. So your question is mute.
Or moot, even.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Aug 07, 2014, 11:17am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich View Post
Or moot, even.
The dang grammer and spelling police are at it again.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Aug 07, 2014, 11:32am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by nopachunts View Post
The dang grammer and spelling police are at it again.
Grammar.
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Aug 07, 2014, 01:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by MD Longhorn View Post
Grammar.
I have an excuse, I'm from East Texas.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Aug 07, 2014, 05:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsaucer View Post
In OBR 6.09(h) if a fair fly ball deflects off an outfielder's glove into the stands in fair territory, a "home run" is awarded to the batter. If it were me, I'd award the four bases, and let the score keeper decide if it's a "home run" or an error, etc...

Just a thought...
It's HR by rule. Nothing to decide.

7.05 Each runner including the batter-runner may, without liability to be put out,
advance—
(a) To home base, scoring a run, if a fair ball goes out of the playing field in flight and
he touched all bases legally;

2.00 IN FLIGHT describes a batted, thrown, or pitched ball which has not yet touched
the ground or some object other than a fielder.

10.06 (e) When a batter-runner is awarded two bases, three bases or a home run under the provisions of Rules 7.05 or 7.06(a), the official scorer shall credit the batter-runner
with a two-base hit, a three-base hit or a home run, as the case may be.


A deflected fly ball that goes over the fence is still in flight so it's a HR.

__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong

Last edited by Rich Ives; Thu Aug 07, 2014 at 11:19pm.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Aug 07, 2014, 06:43pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,640
What if...

A fielder is standing at the fence, waiting to make a routine catch. For some reason, he botches it. The ball pops from his glove and goes over.

Would that not be scored as an error?

Is a home run not a hit, statistically speaking?

So if it's an error, it's not a hit, and if it's not a hit then how can it be a home run, since a home run is a hit?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Thu Aug 07, 2014, 08:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Greensboro,NC
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by BretMan View Post
What if...

A fielder is standing at the fence, waiting to make a routine catch. For some reason, he botches it. The ball pops from his glove and goes over.

Would that not be scored as an error?

Is a home run not a hit, statistically speaking?

So if it's an error, it's not a hit, and if it's not a hit then how can it be a home run, since a home run is a hit?
It depends. Is the moon full or new?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Thu Aug 07, 2014, 11:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by BretMan View Post
What if...

A fielder is standing at the fence, waiting to make a routine catch. For some reason, he botches it. The ball pops from his glove and goes over.

Would that not be scored as an error?

Is a home run not a hit, statistically speaking?

So if it's an error, it's not a hit, and if it's not a hit then how can it be a home run, since a home run is a hit?
Reading comprehension folks. I just posted the scoring rule. 10.06(e ). I went back and highlighted a key word. A fair ball went out of the playing field in flight. Criteria met. It's a HR. It's a hit. Ask Canseco.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong

Last edited by Rich Ives; Thu Aug 07, 2014 at 11:19pm.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 08, 2014, 07:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,640
My reading comprehension is just fine, thank you.

10.06 DETERMINING VALUE OF BASE HITS

The official scorer shall score a base hit as a one-base hit, two-base hit, three-base hit or home run when no error or putout results, as follows...


10.12 ERRORS...

(a) The official scorer shall charge an error against any fielder:

(1) whose misplay (fumble, muff or wild throw) prolongs the time at bat of a batter, prolongs the presence on the bases of a runner or permits a runner to advance one or more bases...


Says right there that you can't be credited with a home run if it was the result of an error.

Maybe Canseco wasn't charged with an error becasue the official scorer didn't judge a on the run, back to the infield, over the head, at the fence, catch attempt to be "ordinary effort".

Last edited by BretMan; Fri Aug 08, 2014 at 07:51am.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 08, 2014, 09:03am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by BretMan View Post
My reading comprehension is just fine, thank you.

10.06 DETERMINING VALUE OF BASE HITS

The official scorer shall score a base hit as a one-base hit, two-base hit, three-base hit or home run when no error or putout results, as follows...


10.12 ERRORS...

(a) The official scorer shall charge an error against any fielder:

(1) whose misplay (fumble, muff or wild throw) prolongs the time at bat of a batter, prolongs the presence on the bases of a runner or permits a runner to advance one or more bases...


Says right there that you can't be credited with a home run if it was the result of an error.

Maybe Canseco wasn't charged with an error becasue the official scorer didn't judge a on the run, back to the infield, over the head, at the fence, catch attempt to be "ordinary effort".


The rule I quoted overrides this. "The scorer SHALL . .credit a HR if a ball goes over the fence in flight."

Not "may"award a HR. Not "can" award a HR. "Shall" award a HR.

Comprende?
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 08, 2014, 09:25am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,640
"Conflicts with" maybe. But how do you figure "overrides"?

Both of the rules I posted say "SHALL" (credit a hit or charge an error). If inclusion of the magic word "shall" is the determining factor, what do you do if they all say "shall"?

I'll see your "shall" and raise you another "shall". Two shalls are greater than one!

I know what I would do. Or, wouldn't do, which is give a sh... I'm an umpire and how the official scorer rules it has no bearing on the playing rules I deal with.

Last edited by BretMan; Fri Aug 08, 2014 at 09:33am.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 08, 2014, 11:42am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,227
Because the scorer gets to decide if it's a hit or error - except where it says he shall credit a hit. There are automatic hits but no automatic errors.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Fri Aug 08, 2014, 01:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 118
And the Canseco play is automatically a hit. Nothing to discuss here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Balks while Stealing Home" mattj0110 Baseball 4 Wed Apr 10, 2013 08:14am
NHSF "intentional" vs NCAA "flagarent" terminology Duffman Basketball 17 Wed Feb 08, 2012 10:15pm
Is "the patient whistle" and "possession consequence" ruining the game? fiasco Basketball 46 Fri Dec 02, 2011 08:43am
ABC's "Nightline" examines "worst calls ever" tonight pizanno Basketball 27 Fri Jul 04, 2008 06:08am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1