The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 19, 2008, 01:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 770
In NFHS, you can choose the outcome if it's found that a player has an illegal glove and made a play on the ball. I don't know if this is the same in other organizations.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fan10
Let me see if I can do this:

1. Catcher's interference and a play follows where the batter does not reach first and all runners don't advance at least one base

2. Pitcher doctors ball and a play follows where the batter does not reach first and all runners don't advance at least one base

3. The fourth out where an appeal play is made on a play where the third out is made and the coach has the option of taking the out that gives them the bigger advantage.

How did I do?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 19, 2008, 02:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by yawetag
In NFHS, you can choose the outcome if it's found that a player has an illegal glove and made a play on the ball. I don't know if this is the same in other organizations.
Rule reference please
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Tue Aug 19, 2008, 02:59pm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lakeside, California
Posts: 6,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaff
Rule reference please
Rule 1-5-3.
__________________
Matthew 15:14, 1 Corinthians 1:23-25
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Wed Aug 20, 2008, 12:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 770
Rule 1-5-7: "If a ball is touched with an illegal glove or mitt...the coach or captain of the team at bat has the choice of taking the result of the play or having the award..."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaff
Rule reference please
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old Wed Aug 20, 2008, 12:57am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
There are only 2 situations the coach has options. Catchers intererance and illegal pitch.
Reply With Quote
  #21 (permalink)  
Old Wed Aug 20, 2008, 02:07am
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lakeside, California
Posts: 6,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by yawetag
Rule 1-5-7: "If a ball is touched with an illegal glove or mitt...the coach or captain of the team at bat has the choice of taking the result of the play or having the award..."
I only have a 2005 book, and it's 1-5-3 in mine. Same rule.
__________________
Matthew 15:14, 1 Corinthians 1:23-25
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old Wed Aug 20, 2008, 02:25am
In Time Out
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,263
No penalty for use of an illegal glove. It is simply removed from the game. This was a rule change for 2008.
__________________
I have nipples, Greg. Can you milk me?
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old Wed Aug 20, 2008, 08:05am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Tyler
No penalty for use of an illegal glove. It is simply removed from the game. This was a rule change for 2008.
I thought that was just for the "white on a pitchers glove" rule. Other illegal gloves (too large, for example) still had the penalty.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old Wed Aug 20, 2008, 09:42am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 770
Steven, are you referring to NFHS? If so, then I have to disagree. I have the 2008 book, which I quoted from directly.

Looking at the 2009 Rules changes, I see nothing for illegal gloves for fielders, just pitchers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Tyler
No penalty for use of an illegal glove. It is simply removed from the game. This was a rule change for 2008.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old Wed Aug 20, 2008, 03:52pm
In Time Out
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins
I thought that was just for the "white on a pitchers glove" rule. Other illegal gloves (too large, for example) still had the penalty.
Good catch. NFHS rules.

Legal length top to bottom-14".
Legal width of palm-8".
Legal width of webbing-5".

Catcher's glove may be any size.
__________________
I have nipples, Greg. Can you milk me?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Balk question TwoBits Baseball 12 Thu Jun 21, 2007 10:58am
Balk question JR12 Baseball 5 Thu May 24, 2007 11:16am
Question of a Balk GerryBlue Baseball 1 Wed Mar 24, 2004 01:32pm
To Balk Or Not To Balk, That Is The Question.. chuckfan1 Baseball 21 Wed Sep 03, 2003 03:21pm
Balk Question CDcoach Baseball 11 Fri May 23, 2003 05:16pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1