The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2006, 10:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Greater Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 611
Send a message via Yahoo to umpduck11
Re: FED thing?

Quote:
Originally posted by SAump
.

His mechanics must be consistent throughout the game, or it could, by rule, be a BALK.
Please tell me where in 8.05 this is mentioned.
I've read it twice, and fail to see any mandate
that the pitcher must do this.
Which "rule" is he violating ?

[Edited by umpduck11 on Feb 19th, 2006 at 10:08 AM]
__________________
All generalizations are bad. - R.H. Grenier
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2006, 10:22am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,577
Thumbs up FED thing?

Yes, NFHS Rule 6, Section 1 Pitching, ART 1.

.... He shall not make a quick-return pitch in an attempt to catch the batter off balance.

Yes, NFHS Rule 6, Section 1 Pitching, ART 2.

.... After he starts his movement to pitch, he must continue the motion without interruption or alteration.

DO I continue or can you handle reading the rest?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2006, 10:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Greater Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 611
Send a message via Yahoo to umpduck11
Re: FED thing?

Quote:
Originally posted by SAump
Yes, NFHS Rule 6, Section 1 Pitching, ART 1.

.... He shall not make a quick-return pitch in an attempt to catch the batter off balance.

Yes, NFHS Rule 6, Section 1 Pitching, ART 2.

.... After he starts his movement to pitch, he must continue the motion without interruption or alteration.

DO I continue or can you handle reading the rest?
I fail to see the words "same motion" anywhere.
Why don't you continue until you find where I
missed that.
__________________
All generalizations are bad. - R.H. Grenier
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2006, 10:45am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,577
Talking Another NFHS shot in the arm

I really don't mind the smears about me above. Some are really clever and I do enjoy sharing a good laugh or two, at my own expense. But I don't need anyone to take everyone of my words out of context for the sake of self-indulgent-gratifying pleasures. Play FAIR.

HERE it is in BLACK and WHITE for ALL to see. I don't think MLB and NCAA rules differ from NFHS on these issues at all. I posted my opinion and I have rules to back it up. In this case, I pointed out the proper rules out of the NFHS rulebook, in particular, as it pertains to the opening thread of discussion.

NFHS Rule 6, Section 2 Infractions by Pitcher, ART 4.d. failing to pitch to the batter in a continuous motion immediately after any movement of any part of his body such as he habitually uses in his delivery;
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2006, 10:53am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Greater Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 611
Send a message via Yahoo to umpduck11
Re: Another NFHS shot in the arm

Quote:
Originally posted by SAump
I really don't mind the smears about me above. Some are really clever and I do enjoy sharing a good laugh or two, at my own expense. But I don't need anyone to take everyone of my words out of context for the sake of self-indulgent-gratifying pleasures. Play FAIR.

HERE it is in BLACK and WHITE for ALL to see. I don't think MLB and NCAA rules differ from NFHS on these issues at all. I posted my opinion and I have rules to back it up. In this case, I pointed out the proper rules out of the NFHS rulebook, in particular, as it pertains to the opening thread of discussion.

NFHS Rule 6, Section 2 Infractions by Pitcher, ART 4.d. failing to pitch to the batter in a continuous motion immediately after any movement of any part of his body such as he habitually uses in his delivery;
How has anyone taken your words out of
context? Using the same motion every pitch
is not the same thing (imo) as the above rule
reference. You're confusing the issue with this
rule reference.
Does anyone else here think I'm mistaken ?
__________________
All generalizations are bad. - R.H. Grenier
Reply With Quote
  #21 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2006, 11:04am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South Bend, In.
Posts: 2,192
Send a message via AIM to BigUmp56 Send a message via Yahoo to BigUmp56
He's confused. He must be thinking where the rules says one continuos motion that means he has to use the same motion on every pitch.

Maybe the rule could have been worded better by saying a fluid motion.

Be careful not to disagree with him, Duck. Otherwise you'll be attacking him.

Tim.

[Edited by BigUmp56 on Feb 19th, 2006 at 11:07 AM]
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2006, 11:21am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,577
Lightbulb Need a clue

You may have another clue.

Please refer to it as "such as he habitually uses in his delivery;0"

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2006, 11:34am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Greater Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 611
Send a message via Yahoo to umpduck11
Re: Need a clue

Quote:
Originally posted by SAump
You may have another clue.

Please refer to it as "such as he habitually uses in his delivery;0"

So you're telling me that this rule means that
a pitcher MUST use the same motion every pitch?
OMG, please tell me you don't think that......
__________________
All generalizations are bad. - R.H. Grenier
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2006, 11:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 279
Re: Need a clue

Quote:
Originally posted by SAump
You may have another clue.

Please refer to it as "such as he habitually uses in his delivery;0"


You are dead wrong. If you call this in a game, you will not be backed up by ANY rule, interpretation, or otherwise.


Please quote the whole rule next time:

"It's a balk when:

failing to pitch to the batter in a continuous motion immediately after any movement of any part of the body such as he habitually uses in his delivery"

This means if he doesn't pitch in a fluid motion, it's a balk or if he makes any motion associated with his pitch, and doesn't, it's a balk. It says nothing about changing styles of delivery.

[Edited by largeone59 on Feb 19th, 2006 at 11:55 AM]
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2006, 11:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 279
Re: FED thing?

Quote:
Originally posted by SAump
Yes, NFHS Rule 6, Section 1 Pitching, ART 1.

.... He shall not make a quick-return pitch in an attempt to catch the batter off balance.



Changing your motion is NOT a quick return pitch. I don't even see how you can remotely compare the two.

Quote:

Yes, NFHS Rule 6, Section 1 Pitching, ART 2.

.... After he starts his movement to pitch, he must continue the motion without interruption or alteration.

DO I continue or can you handle reading the rest?
If he uses 1 legal move, then uses 1 completely different LEGAL move, he hasn't violated this rule either. Changing your motion from pitch to pitch is NOT what the rule says. This rule says the movement must be fluid. I don't know where you get these interps...
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2006, 12:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,577
Smile Can't STAND it?

Wake up. Pitchers must follow the rules too.

Read them quickly to follow along with their fluid motion. You will notice that the provisions I outlined on page 1 are CONSISTENT with each of the rules written on page 2. Nor have I played word association games with the intended meaning of the words you clearly don't care to recognize or understand.

IMOHO, I am CORRECT by rule, by rule interpretation, and by experience level. Although I wrote them per NFHS verbage, I did not make them up on my own. I merely copied them from that BOOK. My interpretation should also agree with all other WINDIES, BAMA BOYS, CASEWORKERS and UNION BOSSES here. I know your having difficulty with that. Over time it will pass too.





Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2006, 12:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South Bend, In.
Posts: 2,192
Send a message via AIM to BigUmp56 Send a message via Yahoo to BigUmp56
Let it go guys. I thought at first that he just might be misunderstanding how to apply the rules of the game. It's become apparent that that's not the case. He's now arguing just to argue.


Tim.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2006, 12:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,729
~SIGH~

No pitcher at any time needs to use the "same motion" under any rules code.

As an example if this were true a pitcher would not be able to use the "slide step" when he feels a runner may be thinking of stealing a base.

Any one who says a pitcher must use "habitually the same movement" simply does not understand baseball rules.

However, I also think some people believe that a fast ball can "rise" -- I think I will allow people's complete history of posting on this site will establish who understands rules or not.

How sad that some just don't get it.



Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2006, 01:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 1,577
Arrow oh, how true

I wish I could read that RISING thread from time to time, but it was mysteriously deleted by who-knows-who.

Anyone care to comment on Follwing Along at the bottom of page 1.
I would certainly like to know if I misinterpreted these facts too.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 19, 2006, 01:21pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 95
I disagree. Please provide the rule number you reference when you say "by rule". Neither Fed or OBR has any such restictions that I have read in my rule book. I have been wrong before, but our whole association isnt aware of this "by rule" situation.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1