View Single Post
  #40 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 16, 2013, 12:09pm
APG's Avatar
APG APG is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,890
2013-2014 NFHS Basketball Interpretations

2013-14 NFHS Basketball Rules Interpretations

Publisher’s Note: The National Federation of State High School Associations is the only source of official high school interpretations. They do not set aside nor modify any rule. They are made and published by the NFHS in response to situations presented.

Robert B. Gardner, Publisher, NFHS Publications © 2013

Printing Error, Exam Part 1: Question 3 answer remains as False. Because this question is poorly worded, the question has been eliminated, creating a 99-question exam.

Rules Book, page 52: Rule 8-1-4a – Marked lane spaces shall be occupied…change “shall” to “may.”

SITUATION 1: May an electronic device be used in dead-ball situations, such as free throws and throw-ins, to communicate with the players who are officially in the game?
RULING: No, the coaching staff may not use an electronic device to communicate with the players on the playing court at any time. They may use an electronic device to coach and teach the players on the bench at any time. (10-1-3)

SITUATION 2: Prior to the start of the game, an official notices that several Team A members are wearing: (a) white wristbands and white headbands; or (b) black arm sleeves and white leg sleeves; or (c) black leg sleeves and white headbands.
RULING: Legal in (a) and (c); illegal in (b). In (a), wristbands and headbands shall be white, black, beige or a single solid school color and shall be the same for each item for all participants. In (b) illegal, the arm and leg sleeves shall be white, black, beige or a single solid school color and the same color for each team member. In (c), the rules do not require wristbands, headbands, arm and leg sleeves to all be the same color. (3-5-3, 3-5-4a)

SITUATION 3: The announcer announces (a) who scores (b) who fouls, (c) time left in the quarter.
RULING: Legal in (a) and (b); illegal in (c). In (a) and (b), the announcer is allowed to give basic information during the course of the game, such as who the foul is on, who is shooting free throws, which team is taking a time-out and the length of the time-out. In (c), announcing the amount of time left in the quarter is not information that should be given since there is a visible clock for all to see. There is no penalty. The announcer should be handled in the same manner as a scorekeeper or timer who are not in compliance with the spirit of the game. Appropriate training by school personnel and proper pregame instructions by the referee are necessary. (1-18)

SITUATION 4: Player A1 wears a red arm sleeve and his/her teammate, Player A2, wears a black leg sleeve.
RULING: Illegal. If worn, the leg and arm sleeves shall be white, black, beige or a single solid school color and the same for each team member. (3-5-3)

SITUATION 5: Team A coach calls a time-out. During the time-out, the coach uses an electronic tablet to demonstrate a play.
RULING: Legal. The coach is allowed to use electronic devices to coach or teach during the contest. (1-19)

SITUATION 6: Players A1 and B1 are fighting each other away from the ball and play is stopped. The head coach of Team A rushes onto the court to stop the fight.
RULING: Players A1 and B1 are charged with flagrant fouls and disqualified from the contest. No free throws are given for the double fragrant foul. The head coach is allowed to enter the court without being beckoned by an official when there is a fight so there is not a penalty assessed on him/her for this action. Resume play using the point of interruption. (4-19-4; 4-36; 10-4-5 Note)

SITUATION 7: Team A’s coach disagrees with the call of the official and attempts to discuss the play through the use of an electronic device.
RULING: The coach will not be allowed to discuss a call with an official through the use of an electronic device. The official should not have a discussion with a coach who is showing the play on an electronic device. Persistent use of an electronic device in this manner should be considered unsporting behavior and penalized as such. (10-4-3, Penalty)

SITUATION 8: A fight breaks out between A1 and B1 during a dead ball and clock-stopped situation. The assistant coach from Team A rushes onto the floor to assist with stopping the fight.
RULING: Players A1 and B1 are charged with flagrant technical fouls and disqualified from the contest. No free throws are awarded for the double flagrant foul by A1 and B1. The assistant coach is assessed a flagrant technical foul and disqualified from the contest for entering the floor during the fight. The assistant coach is not allowed to enter the floor to help with stopping a fight. Team A head coach will be assessed an indirect technical and lose his/her coaching box privileges. Team B is awarded two free throws and the ball at the division line opposite the table for the foul on that assistant coach. (4-19-4; 10-4-5)
__________________
Chaos isn't a pit. Chaos is a ladder. Many who try to climb it fail and never get to try again. The fall breaks them. And some, given a chance to climb, they refuse. They cling to the realm, or the gods, or love. Illusions.

Only the ladder is real. The climb is all there is.