The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Volleyball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 12, 2005, 04:35pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 114
Question

Will anyone provide me with the definition of a legal hit in volleyball, or where I can find the definition??

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 12, 2005, 11:53pm
Resident VB Rules Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose, CA - the Capital of Silicon Valley
Posts: 481
Send a message via AIM to MCBear Send a message via MSN to MCBear Send a message via Yahoo to MCBear Send a message via Skype™ to MCBear
Definition of legal contact/hit...

tornado, which rule set do you want the definition to cover - NFHS, USAV, NCAA/NAIA/NJCAA, or AAU????

NFHS Rule 9.4.5 defines "Legal contact is a touch of the ball by a player's body above and including the waist which does not allow the ball to visibly come to rest or involve prolonged contact with a player's body."

USAV Rule 10.2 describes the characteristics of the hit
"* 10.2.1 The ball may touch any part of the body.
* 10.2.2 The ball must be hit, not caught and/or thrown. It can rebound in any direction.
* 10.2.3 The ball may touch various parts of the body, provided that the contacts take place simultaneously.
Exceptions:
** 10.2.3.1 At blocking, consecutive contacts may be made by one or more blocker(s) provided the the contactgs occur during one playing action.
** 10.2.3.2 At the first hit of the team, the ball may contact various parts of the body consecutively provided that the contacts occur during one action.
** USAV 10.2.3.2 The first hit of the team includes reception: (a) of the serve; (b) of an attack-hit by the opponent (this may be a soft or hard attack-hit); (c) of a ball blocked by one's own team and (d) of a ball blocked by the opponents. During the team's first hit, successive contacts with various parts of the player's body are permitted in a single action of playing the ball. These include contacts involving "finger-action" on the ball and contact with the foot. The ball, however, may not be caught and/or thrown."

Hopefully, these two rules will answer your question.
__________________
Jan G. Filip - San Jose, CA
EBVOA Rules Interpreter Emeritus
NCS Volleyball Officials Coordinating Committee Recorder
CIF State Volleyball State Championships Referee (2005), Scorekeeper (2006-2007) & Libero Tracker (2010)
PAVO State Referee (2014) / PAVO Certified Scorekeeper (2014) / PAVO Certified Line Judge (2012)
USAV Junior National Referee (resigned 2013) / USAV National Scorekeeper (2014)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Apr 13, 2005, 06:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 114
McBear

Thanks so much! I'm doing an after school sports program for 4th & 5th graders. These definitions will help me immensely!!

tornado
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1