The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 21, 2006, 12:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Suwanee Georgia
Posts: 1,050
Dead Ball Appeal

Situation:

R1 at 2nd. B2 hits a double scoring R1. However, R1 missed 3rd when going home. B2 ends up on 2nd when the catcher who had the ball enters the dug out to tag R1.

Whats your call?
__________________
Gwinnett Umpires Association
Multicounty Softball Association
Multicounty Basketball Officials Association
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 21, 2006, 01:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dacula, GA; Atlanta area
Posts: 2,307
Dead ball for catcher carrying ball into dead ball territory, B2 awarded one base from position at time ball enters dead ball territory (assumably 3rd in your post). The live ball appeal has ended, but a dead ball appeal can still be honored to rule R1 out and take the run off the board.
__________________
Steve
ASA/ISF/NCAA/NFHS/PGF
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 21, 2006, 02:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 305
Isn't that an Old Yogi Berra story? In the story the runner missed the plate and Yogi entered the dugout to tag him out, only he couldn't remember who was therunner, so he would tag someone and look at the ump, tag someone else and look at the ump, finally one of the guys breaks from the bench and runs for the plate. Yogi threw the ball to one of the other players who was covering home and the tag was applied, the out was recorded, the run was removed.

Interesting call Steve, Not what I would have called, until now as I think you are right and it is the correct call. Now all I need is for this to happen in a game.

Bugg

Last edited by BuggBob; Wed Jun 21, 2006 at 06:21pm.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 21, 2006, 03:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Little Elm, TX (NW Dallas)
Posts: 4,047
As posted, I have BR on 3rd and THEN an out.

Why? Catcher carried a live ball into dead ball territory... BR to 3rd. Then F2 made what to me seems like an unmistakeable dead ball appeal (it's dead now that he entered DBT) on the runner. I don't think F2's actions can be construed as anything but an appeal. So I now have R1 out and the run off the board.

Now... the OP starts the thread with the phrase, "Dead Ball Appeal". If this was meant to imply that for some reason the ball was made dead (someone called time?) before F2 followed R1 into the dugout, then all we have is an out on R1, and a brief explanation to F2 that he doesn't have to go into the other team's dugout for this, and probably shouldn't to avoid any potential problems.
__________________
"Many baseball fans look upon an umpire as a sort of necessary evil to the luxury of baseball, like the odor that follows an automobile." - Hall of Fame Pitcher Christy Mathewson
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 21, 2006, 06:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dacula, GA; Atlanta area
Posts: 2,307
I'm not big on making a specific formula for accepting a clear dead ball appeal, but here's a case where we cannot accept the appeal; yet. First, it was a bad live ball appeal which made the ball dead, but, then we cannot accept or rule on a dead ball appeal until all running responsibilities are completed. Since we have an awarded base as a result of a ball being taken out of the field, we have to 1) hesitate and allow a runner to complete running, so I guess we have to allow R1, if s/he is so inclined, to attempt to retrace steps and touch 3rd (although that would not eliminate the out on appeal); then, 2) we must award bases as a result of the ball being carried into dead ball territory. Then, and not before, can we honor a dead ball appeal. At that point, I would probably say something like "now, what is it you were saying before?".

All this according to ASA POE#1. I agree that this is standing on ceremony, as the outcome is predetermined, but, sometimes you gotta do what you gotta do.
__________________
Steve
ASA/ISF/NCAA/NFHS/PGF
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jun 21, 2006, 08:42pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hurricane, WV
Posts: 800
Send a message via AIM to Mountaineer Send a message via Yahoo to Mountaineer
Steve, I agree with your original post. How can R1 retrace her steps when she has already entered the dugout? Maybe I'm missing something here.
__________________
Larry Ledbetter
NFHS, NCAA, NAIA

The best part about beating your head against the wall is it feels so good when you stop.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 22, 2006, 07:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dacula, GA; Atlanta area
Posts: 2,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mountaineer
Steve, I agree with your original post. How can R1 retrace her steps when she has already entered the dugout? Maybe I'm missing something here.
By rule, R1 can't eliminate the missed base once R1 leaves the field of play, but we still must allow all runners to complete their running responsibilities before awarding bases, and then before accepting a dead ball appeal.

You know, and I know, that on appeal, the runner must be out, but, I think we can consider the liklihood that R1 will want to try to retrace his/her steps. My point is that we have to let her, because R1 (and probably R1's coach) thinks R1 has to return at that point. If that foolishly deters the defense from making the appeal, so be it; but, before we award bases, we have to let them finish running. And the dead ball appeal has to wait for all that to be completed; we cannot respond to the effort of F2, despite it being clear what F2 intends.

In most cases, simply wasting time, but that is the process.
__________________
Steve
ASA/ISF/NCAA/NFHS/PGF
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Appeal after dead ball, runner returns orioles35 Baseball 2 Tue Apr 11, 2006 09:21am
Fly ball, no tag up, ball out of bounds on appeal SactoBlue Softball 11 Tue May 31, 2005 03:37pm
Dead Ball Appeal collinb Softball 3 Wed Feb 25, 2004 09:07am
Legally putting ball in play, dead ball violations BJ Moose Baseball 20 Tue Aug 26, 2003 10:09am
Foul Ball Call - Does it make the ball dead ??? cmckenna Baseball 2 Tue Apr 30, 2002 08:53am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1