The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 20, 2002, 09:58am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to MoverF1
I haven't actually found or heard of any reference directly to Face Guarding being Pass Interference in High School football. Does anyone have any information on the subject?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 20, 2002, 10:34am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 229
I don't know about Federation Rules, but NCAA rules (Texas and Mass. high schools use the NCAA) requires contact for Pass Interference. Face guarding is not a foul.
__________________
Strange women, lying in ponds, distributing swords is no basis for a system of government. If I went around claiming I was an emperor just because some moistened bink lobbed a scimitar at me, they would put me away.
-Monty Python-
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 20, 2002, 10:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 1,130
Quote:
Originally posted by MoverF1
I haven't actually found or heard of any reference directly to Face Guarding being Pass Interference in High School football. Does anyone have any information on the subject?
It is a PI under NFHS Rules. Check rule 7-5-10a in the Illustrated for an example.
__________________
Ed Hickland, MBA, CCP
ehicklan@optonline.net
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 20, 2002, 11:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 223
Case book play 7-5-10 sit c. Hindering the opponent's vision without making an attempt to catch the ball is PI. It is specifically the only sit. to have PI without contact.
__________________
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 20, 2002, 09:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 489
Cool NF rules: PI.

We had this call in last week's game. It was just like case play 7-5-10 situation C. There was no contact but the defender was not playing the ball. Unfortunately, many coaches, players, fans, etc. do not know the rule difference between NCAA and NF. Maybe this is another good reason to make the two codes the same.
__________________
Mike Simonds
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Sep 21, 2002, 12:20am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,718
"Maybe this is another good reason to make the two codes the same."

This would not make any difference. It would just be another rule book they don't read.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 05, 2002, 08:59am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,305
Thumbs up

Bob you NAILED it!!!!!


(Besides, as long as we have to worry about the NFL it doesn't matter if Fed and NCAA are the same)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1