The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 23, 2009, 07:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 479
Sideline Infraction

Explain the sideline infraction to me. I'm listening to a high school game and a team scored on a 90 yard screen pass. However, the announcers said that a sideline infraction was called on the team that scored and the TD was taken off the board.

I'm not complaining since my team came out on the good side.

Is there a warning first?

How is it enforced? From the LOS?

Is it unusual to call more than once in a game? Two have been called so far on the same team.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 23, 2009, 10:03pm
Chain of Fools
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,279
Are they playing NFHS or NCAA rules?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 24, 2009, 08:42am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlin nc View Post
are they playing nfhs or ncaa rules?
nfhs
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 24, 2009, 09:00am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 479
What if the official running down the sideline runs over a cameraman and trips? Infraction?

The coach in the game I referenced said that after watching films it wasn't a coach or player but , rather, a cameraman.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 24, 2009, 09:30am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orlando
Posts: 1
A cameraman is not specifically addressed under the rules but classified as a "person not subject to the rules" under Rule 9.9.1.

This potentially falls under the rule for Unfair Acts. The cameraman being outside the restricted zone is the responsibility of game management (home team administration). If the referee deems the act was intentional, then a penalty can be assessed based on his best judgement. Since the play on the field was not affected, and if this was not deemed to be intentional, then I would penalize the home team with an unsportsmanlike penalty enforced as a dead ball foul which would be enforced after the score.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 24, 2009, 10:45am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,500
A sideline infraction should not take the score off the board. If that's what happened, then the rule was misapplied.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 25, 2009, 01:31pm
MRH MRH is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 61
Sideline infractions are succeeding spot fouls. Should have been enforced on the try.

Not sure if I would penalize a team for actions of the media. One thing for sure, this camerman will be taking his pics or video from the stands for the rest of the game.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snap Infraction or not REFANDUMP Football 6 Tue Oct 20, 2009 05:12pm
Sideline Warning/Sideline Interference Brandon Kincer Football 16 Sat May 23, 2009 09:33am
Snap Infraction TViglione Football 9 Mon Oct 20, 2008 04:37pm
Snap Infraction or not? ljudge Football 2 Wed Aug 17, 2005 11:35am
snap infraction DanSummers Football 6 Mon Nov 11, 2002 07:03pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1