The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 09, 2008, 10:24am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 618
Send a message via MSN to grantsrc
Force Question- NFHS only

This is for NFHS only please:
As ball around their own 5, QB fumbles in the field of play, B70 tries to jump on the ball and the ball rolls into the end zone, where A recovers.
A friend asked me about this play and wanted to verify that my logic is correct. I believe there might be a part or two left out of the question to answer it accurately, but I wanted to see what you all thought.
Thanks-
__________________
Check out my football officials resource page at
http://resources.refstripes.com
If you have a file you would like me to add, email me and I will get it posted.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 09, 2008, 10:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,190
It's the missing parts that tell the correct story. A fumbled the ball and is responsible for the loose ball. Whether, in the judgment of the covering official, the action by B constituted a new force, and therefore the responsibility for forcing the ball into A's EZ will be the deciding factor between the result beinga safety or a touchback.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 09, 2008, 10:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 1,936
Send a message via Yahoo to waltjp
Grant, it depends on whether B70 is judged to have added a new force to the ball. If the ball is at rest or nearly at rest a new force is deemed to have been added to put the ball in the end zone.


Rule 8-5-1 Responsibility for forcing the ball from the field of play across a goal line is attributed to the player who carries, snaps, passes, fumbles or kicks the ball, unless a new force is applied to a grounded backward pass, kick or fumble. The muffing or batting of a pass, kick or fumble in flight is not considered a new force.

This case play uses a try as an example so the ball is dead when B gains possession, but the relevant explanation about a new force is still valid. Some of the rules cited in the explanation refer to a try.

Case Play 8.3.3 During a try, a fumble by A1 is nearly at rest on the 3-yard line when a muff by B1 is judged to be a new force causing the ball to go into B’s end zone where B2 recovers and: (a) downs the ball in the end zone; or (b) advances to his 10-yard line. RULING: The try ends and the ball becomes dead when B2 recovers. In any ordinary down, such a dead ball in the end zone would be a safety, therefore, one point is scored for A in both (a) and (b). B cannot score during a try down. (4-2-2i; 8-1; 8-5-2b)
__________________
I got a fever! And the only prescription.. is more cowbell!

Last edited by waltjp; Tue Sep 09, 2008 at 10:54am.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Force Out Question. GaryBarrentine Softball 2 Fri Apr 11, 2008 12:08pm
NFHS Question 68 kraz423 Basketball 47 Sat Nov 11, 2006 09:06am
Question #99 NFHS RookieDude Basketball 22 Thu Nov 11, 2004 12:04pm
NFHS QUESTION #40 AND #70 roadking Basketball 8 Mon Nov 08, 2004 01:02am
NFHS Question eevans Soccer 1 Mon Aug 13, 2001 09:52pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1