The Official Forum

The Official Forum (http://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Football (http://forum.officiating.com/football/)
-   -   Grabbing a helmet opening an automatic 15 yards? (http://forum.officiating.com/football/22291-grabbing-helmet-opening-automatic-15-yards.html)

rookieref2005 Sat Sep 24, 2005 04:30pm

On 4th and long today at a junior high game playing by NFHS rules, I had B sacking the the quarterback and as he did, he grabbed the back opening of the helmet and quickly released it. I flagged for a 5 yarder. A's coach was real hot and said "any helmet contact on the QB is an automatic 15 yards."

I thought I would check afterward just to make sure I was right and I can't find it anywhere in the rule book where it states anything like that.

Anyone have any insight?

Thanks for the help.

RookieRef2005

AndrewMcCarthy Sat Sep 24, 2005 04:36pm

I don't have my rule book here but look in the illegal personal contact section of Rule 9. In the bold penalty section it says something about grasping vs. grasping and pulling/twisting 5 yards vs. 15 yards.

Just grasping and letting go on the facemask or any part of the helmet opening is only 5 yards- with no special rule for the "quarterback".

You got it right. Remember- coaches will rarely be satisfied- even if you get it right.

l3will Sat Sep 24, 2005 05:40pm

Quote:

Originally posted by rookieref2005
On 4th and long today at a junior high game playing by NFHS rules, I had B sacking the the quarterback and as he did, he grabbed the back opening of the helmet and quickly released it. I flagged for a 5 yarder. A's coach was real hot and said "any helmet contact on the QB is an automatic 15 yards."
RookieRef2005

That sounds like a NFL rule, which is probably where the coach gets all of his rules.

irefky Sun Sep 25, 2005 07:32am

QB has no more special rule than anyone else in HS. You had the correct ruling, NFL rules for QB does not carry over to Friday nights.

Not an automatic first down either, unless of course you rule it roughing the passer, personal foul, 15 yards.

JugglingReferee Sun Sep 25, 2005 08:01am

Canadian Ruling
 
Quote:

Originally posted by rookieref2005
On 4th and long today at a junior high game playing by NFHS rules, I had B sacking the the quarterback and as he did, he grabbed the back opening of the helmet and quickly released it.
15 yards in Canada. No option for just 5.

Quote:

Originally posted by rookieref2005
I thought I would check afterward just to make sure I was right and I can't find it anywhere in the rule book where it states anything like that.

Anyone have any insight?

Thanks for the help.

Rookie,

I think you need to be a bit more sure of yourself. You can't find it anywhere in the rule book or case book? Then it is not there. The only way it could be 15 automatically if on the QB is by philosophy. Such a beast would have to be a rule, IMO.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1