The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack (1) Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  1 links from elsewhere to this Post. Click to view. #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 10, 2003, 11:05am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 127
Exclamation

B1 scores basket and as A1 tries to inbound, ball hits bottom of backboard and stays in bounds. Is this a violation?

(Sorry having a discussion at work and I left my rule book at home. I know it is only a violation if it goes over the top of backboard during a shot or rebound but wasn't sure about putting ball in play.)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 10, 2003, 11:08am
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 12,553
The edges of the backboard are all in play.

The back is not. It is a violation if the ball passes over the backboard.

Someone with a book available will provide the references.

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 10, 2003, 11:19am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
no whistle

Quote:
Originally posted by Man In Blue
B1 scores basket and as A1 tries to inbound, ball hits bottom of backboard and stays in bounds. Is this a violation?

(Sorry having a discussion at work and I left my rule book at home. I know it is only a violation if it goes over the top of backboard during a shot or rebound but wasn't sure about putting ball in play.)
Bottom of backboard is treated the same of the front face of the backboard and this is considered in bounds. Thus there is no violation for A1 not throwing the ball directly inbounds. As long as A1 is not the first to touch the ball there is no violation look at 9.2.2 in the Fed case (and rule 9-2) book(s).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 10, 2003, 11:20am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,848
It would be a judgment call by the official.
The official would have to ask himself/herself if the ball hit the back of the backboard(illegal)...or if the ball just hit the bottom of the backboard.(legal)

We've had discussions before on wheather or not a ball can hit the bottom of the backboard only without hitting at least a portion of the back when throwing the ball in from behind the backboard.

Your call....

Dude
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 10, 2003, 12:12pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,352
Post

The real test here is where did the ball go after it hit the backboard. If it hit inbounds, then it hit the bottom of the backboard. If it hit OOB, then it hit the back of the backboard.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 10, 2003, 12:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally posted by Rich Fronheiser


It is a violation if the ball passes over the backboard.

[/B]
Some places still use the fan shaped backboards in which case it would not be a violation.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 10, 2003, 12:55pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 4,802
Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Padgett
The real test here is where did the ball go after it hit the backboard. If it hit inbounds, then it hit the bottom of the backboard. If it hit OOB, then it hit the back of the backboard.
Ah, the beauty of physics.
__________________
"To win the game is great. To play the game is greater. But to love the game is the greatest of all."
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 10, 2003, 02:10pm
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 12,553
I have never seen one (a fan shaped backboard) in a game I worked in 15 years.

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 10, 2003, 02:30pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 72
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by Rich Fronheiser
I have never seen one (a fan shaped backboard) in a game I worked in 15 years.

Rich

You must be from the rich part of town!

Seriously though, I do occasionally see them in some of the smaller high school gyms and most of the grade school gyms.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 10, 2003, 02:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
There are some here in MN in middle school, older public jyms etc... They are getting fewer and fewer though... Most of them are attached directly to a wall as well, so if the ball does go over the BB it will hit the wall and be OB any ways.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 10, 2003, 03:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally posted by MN 3 Sport Ref
Most of them are attached directly to a wall as well, so if the ball does go over the BB it will hit the wall and be OB any ways.
Remember we are discussing a throw-in from the endline in the previous posts. If the ball passes over a rectangular backboard from behind it is a violation. However, I believe it is legal to inbound the ball over a fan shaped backboard from behind. Someone please correct me if I am mistaken.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


LinkBacks (?)
LinkBack to this Thread: http://forum.officiating.com/basketball/6916-inbounding-ball-hits-back-backboard.html
Posted By For Type Date
1/26/2013 Game Thread #44: Pacers Vs. Jazz - Page 19 This thread Refback Sat Jan 26, 2013 11:19pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1