The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 19, 2009, 10:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 180
5-second closely guarded rule

Could someone please post the NFHS 5-second closely guarded rule?

We had a minor to-do in our boys middle school game. According to the league rules on the website, we were playing NFHS rules, but a league official at the game said that as long as the playing was dribbling - there was no 5-second count. So, the refs didn't call it. It was pretty comical at times. A few times we had one of their ball handlers closely guarded for 8-9-10 seconds. I argued the first time, but that's when the refs told me I was right, but this league doesn't go by that.

I think the league official is confused with international rules, or NCAA or is the girl's rule different with a shot-clock?

Anyway, I'd like to send them the text of the rule. So, if someone could help, I'd appreciate it. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 19, 2009, 10:55am
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,356
Post

NF rule 9-10

Art. 1...A player shall not while closely guarded:
a. In his/her frontcourt, hold the ball for five seconds or dribble the ball for five seconds.
b. In his/her frontcourt, control the ball for five seconds in an area enclosed by screening teammates.

Art. 2...A closely guarded count shall not be started during an interrupted dribble.

Art. 3...A closely guarded count shall be terminated during an interrupted dribble.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 19, 2009, 11:29am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 14,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coach Bill View Post
I think the league official is confused with international rules, or NCAA or is the girl's rule different with a shot-clock?

In NCAAW, there's only a closely guarded count while holding the ball anywhere on the court while a defender is within 3'.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 19, 2009, 06:50pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 12,545
Who You Gonna Call? Mythbusters ...

The closely guarded rule is in effect in frontcourt only, when a defender is within six feet of the ball handler. Up to three separate five-second counts may occur on the same ball handler, holding, dribbling, and holding. The count continues even if defenders switch. The five-second count ends when a dribbler gets his or her head and shoulders ahead of the defender.
__________________
John 3:16 "For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life."
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 19, 2009, 07:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 12,297
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coach Bill View Post
We had a minor to-do in our boys middle school game. According to the league rules on the website, we were playing NFHS rules, but a league official at the game said that as long as the playing was dribbling - there was no 5-second count.
The NCAA Men used that rule for ONE season. It was 1995-96, then they scrapped it.
The rule for the NCAA Women is currently that way.
__________________
When there is a double whistle, the first one to the table wins.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 19, 2009, 07:43pm
Statisitican/Ref hybrid
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 825
Isn't FIBA similiar to NCAA-W (3 ft/1 m holding the ball)?
__________________
Dalai Lama - "Be kind whenever possible. It is always possible."

As the lead or as the trail, may my judgement never fail. -- me.

Any offer expressed or implied is not valid on days ending in 'Y'
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 20, 2009, 12:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
The closely guarded rule is in effect in frontcourt only, when a defender is within six feet of the ball handler. Up to three separate five-second counts may occur on the same ball handler, holding, dribbling, and holding. The count continues even if defenders switch. The five-second count ends when a dribbler gets his or her head and shoulders ahead of the defender.
As long as there is at least one defender within 6' of the dribbler/ball handler.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 20, 2009, 05:27am
Fav theme: Roundball Rock
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Near Dog River (sorta)
Posts: 8,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stat-Man View Post
Isn't FIBA similiar to NCAA-W (3 ft/1 m holding the ball)?
The FIBA rule for closely guarded is actively guarding somebody within 1 metre, and anywhere on the court. The rule only applies if the opponent is holding the ball.
__________________
Pope Francis

Last edited by JugglingReferee; Tue Jan 20, 2009 at 11:52am.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 20, 2009, 07:36am
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via AIM to Ref Ump Welsch Send a message via Yahoo to Ref Ump Welsch
Also, keep in mind the closely guarded rule (FED) does require that the defender must have legal guarding position, meaning he/she must be between the basket and the person with the ball. I can't tell you how many times I've seen an official do the count when the defender didn't have LGP that fit the definition.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 20, 2009, 07:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 6,056
Send a message via AIM to Mark T. DeNucci, Sr. Send a message via MSN to Mark T. DeNucci, Sr. Send a message via Yahoo to Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stat-Man View Post
Isn't FIBA similiar to NCAA-W (3 ft/1 m holding the ball)?

Yes, the NCAA Women's is similar to FIBA; the FIBA rule applies to the entire court (both front and back), meaning you can have both five- and eight-second counts simultaneously.

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 20, 2009, 09:07am
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,243
Also, the 6' closely guarded rule is measured from the forward foot of the defender to the forward foot of the ball handler NOT a hand reaching forward.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 20, 2009, 11:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob jenkins View Post
In NCAAW, there's only a closely guarded count while holding the ball anywhere on the court while a defender is within 3'.
Bob is always right! Our league is playing AAU rules. Girls' AAU goes by NCAA women's rules. Boys AAU goes by NFHS. That's where the confusion was. Everything's squared away now - we're playing NFHS rules, and thanks everyone for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 20, 2009, 01:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyMac View Post
The closely guarded rule is in effect in frontcourt only, when a defender is within six feet of the ball handler. Up to three separate five-second counts may occur on the same ball handler, holding, dribbling, and holding. The count continues even if defenders switch. The five-second count ends when a dribbler gets his or her head and shoulders ahead of the defender.
Overkill? I always thought you get to five and blow your whistle

Last edited by fullor30; Tue Jan 20, 2009 at 01:54pm.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 20, 2009, 02:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 709
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ref Ump Welsch View Post
Also, keep in mind the closely guarded rule (FED) does require that the defender must have legal guarding position, meaning he/she must be between the basket and the person with the ball. I can't tell you how many times I've seen an official do the count when the defender didn't have LGP that fit the definition.
Just curious RUW, where do you see the fact that the defender must be between the basket and the player with the ball?

According to NFHS Rules Book Rule 4-23-2:

ART. 2 . . . To obtain an initial legal guarding position:
a. The guard must have both feet touching the playing court.
b. The front of the guard's torso must be facing the opponent.


I don't see any reference to the basket, here. Is it listed somewhere else?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 20, 2009, 02:12pm
Adam's Avatar
Welcome Corporate Masters
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: < 6999 feet
Posts: 24,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by CMHCoachNRef View Post
Just curious RUW, where do you see the fact that the defender must be between the basket and the player with the ball?

According to NFHS Rules Book Rule 4-23-2:

ART. 2 . . . To obtain an initial legal guarding position:
a. The guard must have both feet touching the playing court.
b. The front of the guard's torso must be facing the opponent.


I don't see any reference to the basket, here. Is it listed somewhere else?
I'm also trying to figure out where the requirement is for LGP. I haven't found that one, either.
__________________
"Don't make me connect the dots when you already know what the picture looks like." - Mrs. Adam
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Closely guarded rule Burrdawg Basketball 15 Mon Jan 17, 2005 10:14pm
closely guarded missinglink Basketball 21 Wed Dec 03, 2003 04:34pm
Closely guarded cowbyfan1 Basketball 21 Sat Oct 25, 2003 09:10am
Closely Guarded firedoc Basketball 11 Mon Feb 17, 2003 07:26am
closely guarded? Troward Basketball 5 Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:29am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1