The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 27, 2003, 10:12am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
I am always getting into arguments with people in pickup games regarding the rule of catching your own shot attempt. We're not playing NBA rules, but high-school rules. (I live in Illinois, so our park-district leagues use IHSA rules). Maybe it's the same in other states as well. Not sure about college.

If a player attempts a shot and that shot is not blocked nor does it hit the rim or backboard (i.e., air ball), the same player IS ALLOWED to rebound the ball. Everybody always says that this is travelling, but it's not. As long as in the opinion of the official, it's a shot attempt, then it's not travelling.

I am looking for hard documentation on this specific case. Does anybody know where I can find such documentation? Also, does anybody know if this is a national high school rule, and if this rule applies in college basketball as well?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 27, 2003, 10:18am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Just north of hell
Posts: 9,250
Send a message via AIM to Dan_ref
Quote:
Originally posted by schwarze
I am always getting into arguments with people in pickup games regarding the rule of catching your own shot attempt. We're not playing NBA rules, but high-school rules. (I live in Illinois, so our park-district leagues use IHSA rules). Maybe it's the same in other states as well. Not sure about college.

If a player attempts a shot and that shot is not blocked nor does it hit the rim or backboard (i.e., air ball), the same player IS ALLOWED to rebound the ball. Everybody always says that this is travelling, but it's not. As long as in the opinion of the official, it's a shot attempt, then it's not travelling.

I am looking for hard documentation on this specific case. Does anybody know where I can find such documentation? Also, does anybody know if this is a national high school rule, and if this rule applies in college basketball as well?
Get yourself a ncaa rule book (available to download on the web) and/or a NFHS rule book (you can order it on the web). In rule 4 Definitions look up Travel. You'll see that of all the things listed that a player can/can't do under travel catching your own airball is NOT one of them. If that aint enough go to rule 9 Violations. Again, you will not see catching your own airball listed as a violation.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 27, 2003, 10:19am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 2,220
It is an HS rule and I believe it works this way in NCAA -as afar as I know, self pass is an NBA rule only. In HS rules, once a shot is attempted, anybody, including the shooter, can rebound it regardless of whether or not it touches anything. The key is whether or not the official judges it to be an attempt.

Of course, in pick-up, you have no official, so you get a split ballot on this issue of shot or self-pass. We always played in pick-up that you had to hit something because it saved arguments, not because it was a HS rule. It works better that way. And it evens out, unless you happen to do this more than most players, in which case I advise you to work on your shot, and not this rules interpretation
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 27, 2003, 10:27am
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,343
Cool

Quote:
Originally posted by schwarze
Everybody always says that this is travelling,
I don't.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 27, 2003, 10:43am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
If you can find a high school (NFHS) casebook, the exact play is is covered under casebook play 4.43SitB. No travel. The ruling for NCAA games is the same, but I don't have that ruleset handy to look it up..

[Edited by Jurassic Referee on Oct 27th, 2003 at 10:45 AM]
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon Oct 27, 2003, 01:47pm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 214
Self pass.

A couple of years ago in an 8th grade boys game I actually had this happen and it won the game. Kid shoots the ball, it comes up short he grabs it and lays it in, game over. Coaches actually weren't upset about it, I was sort of surprised by this.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 28, 2003, 02:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
Thanks for all the responses. I have looked for the NFHS casebook on the web but so far I can't find it (unless of course, I buy it). If any of you know of a link, please post it here. Thanks again. I'm glad I found this place.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 28, 2003, 02:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 2,220
Casebook is not available electronically, nor is the rule book. The NFHS site allows you to order the case book.

Again, I am not sure that this is the rule that I would want ot enforce to the letter of NFHS. The traditional pickup rule is always hit something or you are done, since you don't have officials. Always worked for me. You will fight this battle every game for no reason.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 28, 2003, 02:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,475
NF 4.43 SITUATION B:
A1 attempts a try after ending the dribble. The try does not touch the backboard, the rim or any other player. A1 runs and is able to catch the ball before it strikes the floor. Is this traveling?

RULING:
No. When A1 recovered his/her own try, A1 could either dribble, pass or try again. There was no team control after the ball was released on a try. (4-12; 4-40)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 29, 2003, 08:10am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
For pickup games, if I'm playing with mostly people I don't know, I let it go. But in my weekly game with friends, it's already come up so now I just wanted documentation. Thanks again for all those who helped!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1