The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 17, 2004, 10:25am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 15
Question

Yes, this is very basic, but can a pitcher balk with no runners on base? My understanding of a balk is that it occurs when a pitcher makes a motion to one base but throws to another in an effort to pick off a runner or fake the batter.... I don't understand how it can happen with no runners, yet I've been told it can...

(btw, I coach a 13-14 boys Dixie Youth team)
__________________
Coach Will
Dixie Boys Baseball
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 17, 2004, 10:35am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,683
High Schools Rules definition:

Rule 2.3.1 "Balk- A balk is an illegal act by the pitcher with a runner(s) on base which entitles each runner to advance one base."

Otherwise it is considered an illegal act by a pitcher, for which other penalities may or may not be enforced.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 17, 2004, 10:36am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Lightbulb

A balk can only occur if there is a runner.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 17, 2004, 10:51am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,672
Mysterious!

OBR: "8.05 If there is a runner, or runners, it is a balk when_"

The Dixie rules on line for your age group only show additions to some basic set of rules, but doesn't say what basic set. If you presume OBR, then see the above.


OTOH, if the basic set is DYB, the 12U part of Dixie, then it doesn't specify runners for a balk, and says the penalty is no pitch, dead ball, no runners advance.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 17, 2004, 11:29am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 31
If the pitcher, in the wind-up or set position, drops the ball and it does not cross the foul line it is a balk. With no runners on it is a ball to the batter. There is also the infamous catcher's balk which can occur with no one on base and it is a ball to the batter.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Mon May 17, 2004, 02:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Idaho
Posts: 1,476
Thumbs down Wrongo

Quote:
Originally posted by FVB58
If the pitcher, in the wind-up or set position, drops the ball and it does not cross the foul line it is a balk. With no runners on it is a ball to the batter. There is also the infamous catcher's balk which can occur with no one on base and it is a ball to the batter.
If the dropped ball DOES cross a foul line it is a ball. If it DOES NOT cross a foul line it is nothing (with no runners), no pitch.

From OBR
A ball which slips out of the pitcher's hand and crosses the foul line shall be called a ball; otherwise it will be called no pitch.

INFAMOUS catcher's balk is correct... that's an illegal pitch if the catcher is not in the catcher's box when the pitch begins (actual wording is different) like for an intentional walk. AND nobody in their right mind would call it... JMHO.
__________________
"There are no superstar calls. We don't root for certain teams. We don't cheat. But sometimes we just miss calls." - Joe Crawford
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1